Free Delivery to UK on all orders for more details, see our Store Policies

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
BA Association

Recommended Authors

Stieg Larsson

Conn Iggulden

J. R.R. Tolkien

Beatrix Potter

Stephenie Meyer

Ron L. Hubbard

Jeremy  Clarkson

Sir David Attenborough

Alexander Kent

Michael Palin

J. K. Rowling

 Robert Ludlum

 Bernard Cornwell 

Clive Cussler

Robert Low



Bookmark

Free with every order!

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

New Arrivals

 - 437 items found in your search
New Arrivals

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Children's Bible in Colour
Hamlyn young books 1970 060107131X / 9780601071319 Eighth impression Hardcover Good No Dj cover Book 
GC plus.Hamlyn,1970.Eighth impression.Large format blue hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover and spine,small nicks and dent on the edges of the spine and cover,small mark on the cover) in GC plus, no Dj cover.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.Nice and clean pages with two small marks and ink mark on the outer edges,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression inside the edge of the front endpaper.The book is in VGC but without the Dj cover.518pp.Please note:This is very heavy book(approx 1.9 Kg). 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Translated Out of the Original Tongues: Being the Version Set Forth A D 1611 Compared With the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised.
Oxford University Press 1885 Revised version Hardcover Good No Dj cover Book 
GC plus.Oxford University Press,1885.Revised version.One book includes the Old and New testaments.Pocket sizes black hardback (small tear,some nicks and dents on the edges of the cover and spine) in GC plus.Illustrated with 6 colour maps.Nice and clean pages with two small ink marks on the outer edges,small creases,nicks and ink marks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with light shelf wear.906pp including Appendix. 
Price: 52.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ahern, Cecelia Time of My Life
HarperCollins 2011 0007350430 / 9780007350438 First edition-2nd printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.HarperCollins,2011.First edition-2nd printing.Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a small crease on the edges of the pages.391pp.Price un-clipped. 
Price: 16.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alan Brooke Alanbrooke War Diaries 1939-1945: Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 0297607316 / 9780297607311 First UK edition-3rd impression Hardcover Near fine Very good Book 
Near fine/VGC.Weidenfeld & Nicolson,2001.First UK edition-3rd impression.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick and dent on the edges of the cover) in near fine condition, with Dj(two small tears, a couple of creases,scratches and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages with small ink marks and nick on the outer edges,a couple of small nicks on the edges of the pages,previous owner's inscription written inside the front endpaper.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.807pp including List of illustrations,introduction:The Unhappy Warrior,note on the Text,abbreviations,the cast,note to the reader,index.Price un-clipped.Note:This is very heavy book(approx. 1.5 Kg). 
Price: 57.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alcott, Louisa May Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy
The Easton Press 1976 1122359047 / 9781122359047 First edition-first printing of this Collector's edition Hardcover Fine No Dj as issued Book 
Fine condition.The Easton Press,1976.First edition-first printing of this Collector's edition.Bound in Genuine Leather.Cream leather(gilt illustrations on the front cover,gilt lettering and illustrations to the spine) in fine condition, no Dj cover as issued.The Easton Press collection of The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.Illustrated with colour plates, b/w drawings.The book is as new, gilt edges on the outer edges of the pages.Illustrations by Henry C. Pitz.Introduction by Edward Weeks.442pp.A collectable book.Heavy book(approx 1.4 Kg). 
Price: 245.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander, Michael Queen Victoria's Maharajah: Duleep Singh, 1838-93
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 0297776568 / 9780297776567 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1980.First UK edition-first impression.Aqua hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the spine) with Dj(very small tear,a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos,map.Nice and clean pages with a small mark and ink mark on the outer edges,two marks on the edges of the pages 146 and 147.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.331pp including List of illustrations,postscript,reference notes,index.Price clipped.A collectable first edition. 
Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alexander, Paul Boulevard of Broken Dreams: The Life, Times, and Legend of James Dean
Viking 1994 0670849510 / 9780670849512 First US edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.Viking,1994.First US edition-first printing(1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10).Grey hardback with black borders(silver lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(two small nicks,crease and scratch on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.The book includes James Dean's postcard.Illustrated with many b/w photos.The book is as new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.315pp including Author's note.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alexander, Paul James Dean: Boulevard of Broken Dreams
Little, Brown and co 1994 0316907960 / 9780316907965 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.Little, Brown and co,1994.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(red lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(two small nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with b/w photos.The book is as new with two small nicks on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.274pp including Author's note.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alexandra Artley The Dairy Book of Family Cookery: Over 700 Recipes For Every Occasion
Ebury Press 1983 0852233507 / 9780852233504 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Fine No Dj as issued Book 
Fine condition.Ebury Press,1983.First UK edition-first impression.Large format pictorial hardback(two small nicks on the edges of the cover and spine) in fine condition, no Dj as issued.Illustrated with many colour photos,drawings.The book includes over 700 recipes for every occasion.Nice and clean pages as new with two small ink marks on the outer edges,two pencil marks impressions on the edges of the first blank page of the book,scratch inside the back cover.Nice and clean book.288pp including Foreword by H.R.H The Duchess of Kent,index.A collectable first edition.Heavy book(approx 1.4 Kg). 
Price: 47.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ali, Muhammad The Greatest: My Own Story
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon 1976 0246109440 / 9780246109446 First UK edition-fourth impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.Hart-Davis, MacGibbon,1976.First UK edition-fourth impression,1976.Orange hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nicks and scratch on the cover) with Dj(very small tear,a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages with small ink marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.The book includes the Author's printed signature.413pp including Chronology,professional fight record.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. 
Price: 39.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allison, Sonia Dairy Book of Home Cookery
Wolfe publishing 1969 072340450X / 9780723404507 Reprinted edition Hardcover Good No Dj cover Book 
Good condition plus.Wolfe publishing,1969.Reprinted edition.Large format pictorial hardback(some marks and dents on the cover and spine,slightly tainted on the edges of the spine) in GC plus, no Dj cover.Illustrated with many colour photographs.Nice and clean pages with small foxing marks on the outer edges,small creases and mark on the edges of the pages,name and date written inside the edge of the front cover.The book is in GC for its age with light shelf wear.256pp including index.Heavy book. 
Price: 52.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Andersen, Christopher Young Kate: Katharine Hepburn
Macmillan 1988 0333486064 / 9780333486061 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.Macmillan,1988.First UK edition-first impression.Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two small dents on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,light shelf wear on the edges of the pages(slightly tainted).254pp including Foreword,sources,A Hepburn family chronology,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. 
Price: 23.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andre, Peter All About Us: My Story
John Blake 2006 1844543021 / 9781844543021 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.John Blake,2006.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour photos.The book is as new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.280pp.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. 
Price: 25.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Avey, Denis The Man Who Broke Into Auschwitz
Hodder & Stoughton 2011 1444714163 / 9781444714166 First UK edition-4th printing Hardcover Near fine Very good Book 
Near fine/VGC plus.Hodder and Stoughton,2011.First UK edition-4th printing.Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine,scratch on the front cover) in near fine condition, with Dj(small tear on the edge of the Dj cover,a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC plus.Nice and clean pages as new, light shelf wear on the Dj cover.266pp including Foreword.Price un-clipped. 
Price: 24.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 B, Rogerson The Last Crusaders: East, West and the Battle for the Centre of the World: The Battle for Gold, God and Dominion
Little Brown 2009 0316861243 / 9780316861243 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.Little Brown,2009.First UK edition-first printing.Stone hardback(black lettering to the spine,small nick on the edges of the cover) with Dj(small watermark and colour mark inside the edges of the Dj cover,two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC .Illustrated with b/w drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages but with a small watermark on the edges of the first thirty pages of the book,two ink marks on the outer edges of the pages,two colour marks on the edges of the first and last two pages of the book.The book is in VGC except for the watermarks.502pp including Family trees,notes,further reading,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book. 
Price: 59.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 B. J. Bluth Marching with Sharpe: What it was like to fight in Wellington's Army
HarperCollins 2001 0004145364 / 9780004145365 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.HarperCollins,2001.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Large format green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many colour photos,maps.The book is new with a small ink mark on the edges of the pages.208pp including Foreword by Bernard Cornwell,appendices,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bailey, John 50 Fish to Catch Before You Die
Carlton Publishing 2008 1847321194 / 9781847321190 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.Carlton Books,2008.First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Large format green hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover and spine,two small nicks on the edges of the spine and cover) in fine condition, with Dj(small ink mark inside the Dj cover,a couple of scratches,small nicks and crease on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos.Nice and clean pages as new with a small crease on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the half-title page.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.223pp including Foreword,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book(approx 1.2 Kg).

This is another paragraph

Book Description: This is a stunning illustrated guide to the 50 greatest catches in world angling.It offers a fresh and unique approach to a popular pastime, written by celebrated and bestselling author John Bailey. It is written in a very accessible style with a global perspective to appeal to anglers throughout the world. It is complete with a foreword by fishing fanatic and Who Wants to be a Millionaire presenter Chris Tarrant.Aimed at the practical and armchair angler alike, this stunning illustrated title lists and explores 50 of the world's most amazing and challenging fish, offering an insight into each variety and revealing the skills and techniques required to catch them.Multi-layered in its scope and as much an aspirational travelogue as a source of helpful advice, this global exploration covers the world's best fishing in all forms of the sport - including still and running freshwater, estuaries, coastlines and open sea.Written by John Bailey, a celebrated and highly respected angling author, who has fished in over 60 countries and for thousands of species, the true hook with this title is its fresh and unique approach to a popular pastime which will appeal as much to the experienced fishermen, who may have already netted a number of the fish, as it will to those new to the sport who have dreams of catching them all. 
Price: 75.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ballantyne, R.M. Martin Rattler or a Boy's Adventures in the forests of Brazil
T. Nelson & Sons 1906 New edition Hardcover Very good No Dj Book 
VGC.T. Nelson and sons,1906.New edition.Pictorial hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover and spine,small nicks on the edges of the cover and spine,small marks on the edges of the back cover) in VGC, no Dj cover.Illustrated with colour plates.Nice and clean pages with some ink marks and tainted on the outer edges,small foxing marks,creases and nicks on the edges of the pages,previous owner's sticker inside the front cover.The book is in VGC for its age with light shelf wear.204pp. 
Price: 28.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barbier, George Art Deco Costumes (Poster art series)
Bracken Books 1988 1851701559 / 9781851701551 First UK edition Paperback Very good Book 
VGC.Bracken Books,1988.First UK edition.Large format pictorial paperback(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the cover and spine) in VGC.Illustrated with many colour plates.Nice and clean pages with a couple of small creases,nicks and ink marks on the edges of the pages.88pp.Heavy book. 
Price: 28.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Barker, Clive Abarat
HarperCollins 2002 0002259524 / 9780002259521 First edition-2nd printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.HarperCollins,2002.First edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Purple hardback(illustration on the front cover,two small nicks on the edges of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour plates.The book is new with a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.417pp including Appendix:Some excerpts from Klepp's Almenak.Price un-clipped.Heavy book(approx 1.3 Kg). 
Price: 42.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alpha2omegabooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie