|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Blackie'S Boys' Annual Blackie & Son 1920s Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book D.G. Eyles Fair condition.Blackie & Son,unknown date but probably 1924-1928.Large format pictorial hardback(tear on the front cover,small tears,nicks worn marks and scratches on the cover and spine) in fair condition.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos.The front cover design is from a painting by John Nicolson, A.R.E The Preliminary decorations-Adventurous Callings-are from drawings by D.G. Eyles.Clean pages but with foxing marks,colour marks and tainted on the outer edges,some foxing marks,nicks and creases on the edges of the pages,two pen marks and wrting inside the first blank page of the book,inscription with date(1928) written inside the edge of the second blank page of the book.The book is in GC for its age but with some shelf wear on the cover.288pp including List of colour and b/w illustrations.Heavy book.Including the following stories:Time Signals by Richard Bird-The White Kangaroo by Percy F. Westerman and many more. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Book of Blue Peter 5 (Annual) BBC Books 1968 0563074817 First UK edition Hardcover Very good No jacket as issued Book VGC.BBC,1968.First UK edition.Fifth book.Pictorial large format hardback(small dents,ink marks and crease on the cover and spine) in VGC.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,owner's name written on the edge of the first page of the book,small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.79pp including Answers. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Beggar's Opera (Gay's The Beggar's Opera 1728) as it is Performed at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, With new settings of the Airs and additional ... Austin. Arranged for the Voice and Pianoforte Boosey and co 1926 Revised edition Hardcover Very good Good Book VGC/GC.Boosey and co,1926.Revised edition.Green hardback(gilt illustration and lettering on the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine,small nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the spine and cover) in VGC, with paper DJ(large and small tears on the edges of the Dj,stain mark,nicks,scratches and creases on the Dj cover) in GC.Nice and clean pages with gilt edges on the outer edges,small ink marks,crease and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages,inscription written inside the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC except for the tears on the paper Dj.130pp including Note,appendix. Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bumper Book For Guides Collins Clear-Type Press 1920 First edition Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition.Collins Clear-Type Press.No date given but problably 1920's.First edition.Large format pictorial hardback(two tears on the edges of the spine,some marks,nicks and worn marks on the cover and spine) in GC,no Dj.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,drawings.Clean pages but aged,tainted and with some foxing marks on the outer edges,some foxing marks and shelf wear inside the pages,missing the first blank apge of the book,small marks and ink marks inside the front and back cover.The book is in good condition for its age but with some shelf wear.Includes list of illustrations.A collectable book.Heavy book. Price:
42.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
World War I (Eyewitness Guides) Dorling Kindersley Publishers 2007 140532046X Revised edition Paperback New Book Mint condition.Revised edition.Dorling Kindersley Publishers,2007.First edition of this edition(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). Large format paperback(small nick on the edge of the cover) in mint condition. Includes free clipart CD, wallchart & website. Illustrated with many colour, black photos, maps.72pp including Glossary, index. Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Life And Times Of Queen Victoria Cassell and co 1890-1900 Hardcover Very good No jacket Book VGC.Cassell and co.No date given but probably 1890-1900.Two volume set only(II and IV).Large format red hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover,gilt illustration and lettering to the spine,a couple of small marks and dents on the cover and spine) in VGC, no Dj.Illustrated with many b/w plates,drawings.Nice and clean pages with a couple of small marks and slightly tainted on the outer edges,some foxing and ink marks inside the pages,gilt edges on the outer edges of the pages.The books are in VGC for its age with light shelf wear.1100 including List of illustrations,list of plates.Heavy books(approx 4 Kg). Price:
91.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Guinness World Records Gamer's Edition 2009 Guinness World Records Limited 2009 190499444X First edition Hardcover New No jacket as issued Book Mint condition.Guinness World Records Limited,2009.First edition.Large format pictorial hardback,no Dj as issued.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings.The book is new.216pp including index.Heavy book. Price:
16.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Young Rider Country Life 1960 Reprinted Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Country Life,1960.Reprinted edition.Large format orange hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover and spine,light shelf wear on the cover) with Dj(two tears,nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos,drawings,diagrams.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the edges,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.The book is in VGC for its age.200pp including List of illustrations,list of diagrams.Price un-clipped. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adventures in the DC Universe Annual 1999 Pedigree Books 1998 1874507562 Hardcover Fine Book Fine condition.Pedigree Books,1998.Large format pictorial hardback(small dent and scratch on the edges of the spine and cover) in fine condition.Illustrated with colour drawings.The book is new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book,small crease on the edges of the pages.110pp.Heavy book. Price:
15.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ICB - Advanced Bookkeeping Kaplan Publishing 2009 1847109152 First edition of this edition Paperback Fine Book Fine condition.Kaplan Publishing,2009.First edition of this edition.Large format paperback(crease,small nick and scratch on the edges of the cover) in fine condition.The book is new with a large crease on the edges of the first page of the book,small nick on the edges of the pages.304pp including Answers to end-of-chapter questions,index.Heavy book. Price:
31.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Cambridge 1844 Hardcover Good Book Good condition plus.Cambridge, 1844 (M.DCCC.XLIV.).Printed by John W. Parker, University Printer.Leather bound.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,some dents,nicks,scratches and marks on the cover and spine) in GC plus.Nice and clean pages with some foxing,ink marks,aged and some shelf wear on the outer edges,some creases,nicks,foxing marks and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age vwith some shelf wear.On the first 3 pages of the book are written family marriage and birth dates(earliest written date is 1819).Please note: This is very heavy book (approx 2.5 Kg). Price:
267.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Editor), Otto Penzler Murder and Obsession Orion 2000 0752832042 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Orion,2000.First UK edition-first printing of this edition.Purple hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases,nicks and scratch on the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book,small ink mark and a nick on the outer edge of the pages.Nice and clean book.407pp.Price un-clipped.Product Description: The third entry in Otto Penzler's themed series of new stories focuses on obsession: a topic so broad that almost any crime story can be shoehorned in from Elmore Leonard's arson investigation to Shel Silverstein's droll sex offender anecdote. In a very strong line-up, Joyce Carol Oates' vampire, Edna Buchanan's shoe fetishist, James Hall's voyeur, Elizabeth George's scheming modern champion of Richard III, and Ed McBain's city dweller driven barking mad by a yappy Maltese, are up there with the best. Including a pair of wild cards from regional specialists Dennis Lehane (who leaves Boston to holiday among some memorable southern lowlifes) and Michael Malone whose path crosses Lehane's as he travels north for a closer look at homicide in New York, and with supporting performances by Kent Anderson, James Crumley, Anne Perry and Amanda Cross, this terrific volume explores the depths of obsession - for the height of bone-chilling diversion. n nAbout the Author nOtto Penzler is the owner of The Mysterious Bookshops in New York and Los Angeles. An authority on crime fiction, he is the founder of The Mysterious Press and Otto Penzler Books. He received an Edgar Award for the ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYSTERY AND DETECTION and was honoured by the Mystery Writers of America in 1994 with the Ellery Queen Award for his contributions in the publishing field. He lives in New York. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A Garnett Atlas for Use With the Geographical Interpretation of Topographical Maps George G. Harrar 1930 First edition Hardcover Good No jacket as issued Book Good condition.George G. Harrar,1930.First edition.Brown cover(stain mark,small tear,creases,nicks and dents on the cover and spine) in GC, no Dj as issued.Illustrated with b/w photos,b/w maps with colour drawings.Clean pages with some creases,nicks and ink marks on the edges.The book is in GC for its age but with some shelf wear.50pp.A collectable book. Price:
46.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
A.A. Milne The World of Pooh Methuen 1966 Fifth Reprint Hardcover Very good Good Book E.H. Shepard VGC/GC.Methuen,1966.Fifth Reprint.The Complete Winnie-The-Pooh and the House At Pooh Corner. Orange hardback(gilt lettering and illustration to the spine,two small nicks on the cover) in VGC, with Dj(a couple of tears on the Dj cover which are cellotaped together,small nicks,ink marks,crease and small piece is chipped on the edges of the Dj) in GC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,colour,b/w plates,drawings.Illustrations in full by E. H. Sherard.Nice and clean pages with small ink marks on the outer edges,a couple of nicks and ink mark on the edges of the pages, inscription written inside the edge of the first page of the book.The book is in VGC for its age with some shelf wear on the Dj cover.316pp including List of illustrations in colour.Price un-clipped.A collectable book. Price:
46.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A.A. Milne The World Of Pooh E.P.Dutton and Co 1957 First edition Hardcover Good No jacket Book E.H. Shepard Good condition plus.The Complete Winnie-The-Pooh and the House At Pooh Corner. E.P.Dutton and Co,1957.First US edition.Grey hardback(small mark and ink mark on the front cover,a couple of small nicks on the edges of the spine and cover,green illustration on the front cover and spine,green lettering to the spine) in GC plus, no Dj cover.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,colour,b/w plates,drawings.Illustrations in full by E.H. Shepard.Nice and clean pages with two small foxing marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.316pp including List of illustrations in colour.A collectable first edition but without the Dj cover. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
A.A.Milne Winnie-the-Pooh Methuen &Co 1966 Reprinted edition Hardcover Good No Dj cover Book E.H.Shepard GC.Methuen and co,1966.Reprinted edition.Red hardback(gilt illustrations on the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine,large scratches on the front cover,some marks,dents and nicks on the cover and spine) in good condition, no Dj cover.Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by E.H.Shepard.Clean pages but tainted on the outer edges,some stain and foxing marks on the edges of the pages,a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.162pp. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress The Bodley Head 1989 0370313313 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.The Bodley Head,1989.First UK edition-first printing.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases,some nicks and srcatches on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice & clean pages with a couple ink marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,some creases and a very small mark on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.Nice & clean book with light shelf wear.Edward Abbey's last and best Novel.485pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Synopsis: Author of The Monkey Wrench Gang, this tragi-comic novel focuses on Henry, who, left flat by his third wife, responds by first shooting the refrigerator and then taking off in his old Dodge pickup, accompanied by his dying dog, Solstice. The story follows his journey and adventures. Price:
57.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abraham, Daniel The Long Price (Shadow & Betrayal) Orbit 2007 1841496111 First UK edition Paperback New Book Mint condition.Orbit,2007.First UK edition.Large format paperback in mint condition.Illustrated with b/w maps.The book is new with a small ink mark on the outer edges of the pages.597pp.Heavy book. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abraham, Tom The Cage : An Englishman In Vietnam Bantam Press 2002 0593049683 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Bantam Press,2002.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,colour,b/w photos,map.Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book,crease and nick on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.302pp including Glossary.Price clipped.First edition. This is another paragraph Review: In the library of pungent, grittily written books on the Vietnam war, Tom Bud Abraham's The Cage is something different--something very different indeed. Bud Abraham was one of the very few Englishmen who served in Vietnam. In the late 60s he took part in some of the most carnage-filled battles of the war as an officer in the first Cavalry Division. His courage gained him a slew of medals, and he even obtained one of the most prestigious decorations awarded by the American army, the Silver Star. n nThis astonishing testimony takes us into the very heart of that nightmare conflict, and some passages are positively lacerating in their impact. Captured by the Viet Cong during the Tet offensive, Abraham endured torture during the relentless interrogations, and his bold escape into the treacherous jungle was a classic case of from frying pan to fire: his ordeal (naked, hungry, terrified) brought him (Abraham tells us) to the level of a beast. n nAbraham's ability to convey his own extreme psychological state is astonishing, but not just in terms of the Vietnam war: the book is equally involving when Abraham takes us on to the events that nearly destroyed his life 30 years after the conflict, when he had returned to England. Not a book for the squeamish, certainly, but the final effect of this trenchant and distinguished memoir is genuinely inspiring: a testimony to the endurance of the human spirit. --Barry Forshaw n nReview nAn Englishman's terrifying journey to the dark heart of the Vietnam War. Price:
9.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Abraham, Tom The Cage: An Englishman in Vietnam Bantam Press 2002 0593049683 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Bantam Press,2002.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine,two small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,colour,b/w photos,map.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges,two small nicks and crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.302pp including Glossary.Price un-clipped. Price:
11.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ackland, Diana The Rockies Apa Publications 1988 0245542922 First edition-2nd reprint Paperback Very good Book VGC.Apa Publications,1988.First edition-2nd reprint.Paperback(mark on the front cover) in VGC.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,maps,drawings.Nice and clean pages as new,small nick and scratch on the cover.The book is in VGC except for the mark on the front cover of the book.354pp including Guide in brief,index. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ackroyd, Peter First Light Grove Weidenfeld 1989 0802111610 First US edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Grove Weidenfeld,1989.First US edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small dent on the edge of the cover) with Dj(a couple of scratches,small nicks and crease on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages with a small mark and a couple of ink marks on the outer edges,small crease on the edge of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.328pp.Price un-clipped.First edition. Price:
22.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Thames: Sacred River Chatto & Windus 2007 0701172843 First UK edition-3rd printing Hardcover Very good No jacket Book VGC.Chatto and Windus,2007.First UK edition-3rd printing(4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3).Pictorial hardback(small nick on the edge of the spine) in VGC, no Dj cover.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,colour,b/w photos,drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages with a small mark on the outer edges of the pages,name written on the edge of the title page,small ink mark and crease on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC but without Dj cover.505pp including List of illustrations,list of maps,bibliography,index.Heavy book. Price:
15.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ackroyd, Peter Peter Ackroyd: The Collection: Journalism, Reviews, Essays, Short Stories, Lectures Chatto & Windus 2001 0701173009 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Chatto & Windus,2001.First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Grey hardback(silver lettering to the spine,two small dents and scratch on the edges of the cover and spine) with Dj(small nicks,scratches and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages with a very small mark,ink and colour mark on the outer edges,a couple of small nicks and scratches on the edges of the pages.486pp including index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition-first printing.Heavy book. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ackroyd, Peter London: The Biography Chatto & Windus 2000 1856197166 First UK paperback edition-9th printing Paperback Near fine Book Near fine condition.Chatto and Windus,2000.First UK paperback edition-9th printing(10 9).Paperback(a couple of small nicks and scratch on the edges of the cover and spine) in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple of ink marks and nicks on the outer edges,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book.838pp including List of illustrations,chronology,an essay for sources,index.A collectable book.Heavy book (approx 1.4 Kg). Price:
46.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Acton, Shane Shrimpy Sails Again: From Cambridge to the Caribbean in an Eighteen-Foot Yacht Patrick Stephens 1989 1852602163 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Patrick Stephens,1989.Rare first UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two small nicks and scratch on the back cover) with Dj(small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with b/w plates,maps.Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted and yellow on the outer edges,small nick and slightly yellow on the edges of the pages,name and inscription written on the edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.160pp.Price clipped.A collectable rare first edition. This is another paragraph Synopsis: Between 1973 and 1980 novice sailor Shane Acton sailed around the world in his tiny yacht Super Shrimp, at the time the smallest vessel ever to complete a circumnavigation. The story of his voyage was later told in the book Shrimpy. This sequel relates Acton's further sailing adventures as he travels via France to the Mediterranean, to North Africa and across the Atlantic Ocean to the islands of the Caribbean, Florida and Central America. It is a humorous account of the events that take place, the people that he meets and the freedom he discovers as he sails the world's oceans alone. Price:
93.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adair, Gilbert The Key of the Tower Secker & Warburg 1997 0436204290 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Secker & Warburg,1997.First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted on the outer edges,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first page of the book,light shelf wear on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.176pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description nA novel set in France and with a complex plot of innumerable twists. It incorporates a silver Rolls-Royce, a mysteriously ubiquitous tower, a chic and mercurial Frenchwoman, a rediscovered masterpiece of art history, and a pursuit across the Brittany coastline, with a climax at Mont Saint-Michel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adair, Gilbert The Key of the Tower Secker & Warburg 1997 0436204290 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Secker & Warburg,1997.First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted on the outer edges,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first page of the book,light shelf wear on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.176pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: A novel set in France and with a complex plot of innumerable twists. It incorporates a silver Rolls-Royce, a mysteriously ubiquitous tower, a chic and mercurial Frenchwoman, a rediscovered masterpiece of art history, and a pursuit across the Brittany coastline, with a climax at Mont Saint-Michel. Price:
10.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adair, John By the Sword Divided: Eyewitnesses of the English Civil War Century 1983 0712602410 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Century Publishing,1983.First UK edition-first impression.Yellow hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small dent on the edge of the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages as new but missing the first blank page of the book,two small ink marks inside the front cover.240pp including Bibliography,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. Price:
17.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adam, Paul Genesis II Little,Brown and co 2001 0316857483 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC plus.Little,Brown and co,2001.First UK edition-first printing.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC plus.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the title page.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.426pp.Price un-clipped.First edition.Heavy book. Price:
21.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adams, Richard The Day Gone by: Autobiography Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Very good Book Near fine/VGC.Hutchinson,1990.First UK edition-first impression.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in near fine condition,with Dj(a couple of creases,small nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages with a small mark,ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small colour mark on the edge of the cover.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.402pp including List of illustrations,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book. Price:
21.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Adams, Richard The plague dogs Allen Lane 1977 0713910550 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Good Book A. Wainwright VGC/GC.Allen Lane,1977.First UK edition-first printing.Tan hardback(gilt lettering and illustration on the front cover and spine,crease and small nicks on the edges of the spine) in VGC, with Dj(large piece of the back Dj cover has been torn off,some creases and nicks on the Dj cover,tear inside the edge of the front Dj cover) in good condition.Illustrated with b/w drawings.Nice and clean pages with a small nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges,a couple of small nicks and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC for its age but with some shelf wear on the Dj cover.Illustrations by A. Wainwright.464pp including List of diagrams in the text,preface.Price clipped. Price:
15.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Adams, Richard Voyage Through the Antarctic Allen Lane 1982 0713913967 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine/Near fine.Allen Lane,1982.First UK edition-first printing.Dark blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,maps.Nice and clean pages as new,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.160pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
16.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adams, Tony Addicted CollinsWillow 1998 0002187949 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.CollinsWillow,1998.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,light shelf wear on the cover) with Dj(small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover,a couple of creases,nicks and scratches on the outer and inner edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with many b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and slightly yellow on the outer edges,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.288pp including Appendices,index.price un-clipped.First edition.Heavy book. Price:
18.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Adamson, Peter The Tuscan Master Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340695668 First edition-second printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Hodder & Stoughton,2000.First edition-second printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2).Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with laminated Dj cover(small nicks and scratches on the laminated cover),both in VGC.Ex-Library book with stamps,pocket but in VGC.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,some creases on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.248pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Addison, Paul Churchill On The Home Front 1900 - 1955 Pimlico 1993 0712658262 Paperback Good Book GC.Pimlico,1993.Paperback with protected cover(some ink marks on the cover,crease,scratch and nick on the protected cover)in GC.Ex-Library book with stamp,pocket,sticker.Illustrated with b/w photos.Clean pages with some ink marks,marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,some small creases on the edges of the pages,two colour marks on the edge of page 18-19.The book is in GC with some shelf wear.493pp including Notes,bibliography and index. This is another paragraph Product Description: This book is an examination of Churchill's pivotal role in the development of modern Britain. The author looks at his career, which was not only long and controversial, but was also as much concerned with domestic issues and party politics as it was with waging war and international statesmanship. It is a study of Churchill on the home front, from his first election to Parliament to the end of his last ministry. At different times, he held the three greatest domestic portfolios: President of the Board of Trade, Home Secretary and Chancellor of the Exchequer, and was responsible for a vast amount of domestic legislation. Price:
25.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adie, Kate Nobody's Child: Who are You When You Don't Know Your Past? Hodder & Stoughton 2005 0340838000 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Hodder & Stoughton,2005.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two small dents on the edges of the cover) with Dj(small nicks,crease scratches on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos.Nice and clean pages as new but with small ink marks on the outer edges,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the front endpaper.326pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
9.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Adie, Kate Corsets to Camouflage: Women and War Hodder & Stoughton 2003 0340820594 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine/Near fine.Hodder and Stoughton,2003.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Large format green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of creases,nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings.The book is as new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.252pp including Source notes,bibliography and sources,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book(approx 1.3 Kg). Price:
19.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adie, Kate Into Danger: Risking Your Life for Work Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0340933216 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Hodder and Stoughton,2008.First UK edition-first printing.Purple hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is new with a small ink mark on the edges of the pages.310pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
15.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adie, Kate The Kindness of Strangers [Illustrated] Headline Book 2002 0755310721 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Headline,2002.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with two small marks on the outer edge of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the edge of the pages.373pp including index.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: Kate Adie, reporting from the world's trouble spots, is so familiar to us that we all recognise her, but this book reveals much more about her eventful life. Raised in post-war Sunderland, where life was a sunny experience, full of meat-paste sandwiches and Sunday school Kate has courageously reported from all over the world since she joined the BBC in 1969. These memoirs encompass her reporting from, inter alia, Northern Ireland, the Middle East, Tiananmen Square and, of course, the Gulf War of 1991. From the siege at the Iranian embassy which shot her to public acclaim, to an alarming encounter with a drunken Libyan army commander who shot her at point-blank range, the chaos and mayhem of desert warfare to Gracie Field's bizarre funeral, Kate has cooly kept us in touch through her reasoned and level reporting. Although an intensely private person, Kate Adie also divulges how, despite being sent to outlandish places at a moment's notice, she's maintained her interest in sailing, singing, theatre and friends who tolerated her strange hours, and what it's like to be a woman in a man's world. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Agan Robert De Niro The Man, The Myth And The Movies Hale 1998 0709063458 First UK edition-first printing Paperback Near fine Book Near fine condition.Hale,1998.First UK edition-first printing of this New edition(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Paperback(a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the cover and spine) in near fine condition.Illustrated with b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and nick on the outer edges,number written on the edge of the first page of the book,a couple of nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book except for the wriiten number on the edge of the first page of the book.231pp including List of illustrations,filmography,index. Price:
12.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Agar, Gerry Paula, Michael And Bob Michael O'Mara Books 2003 1843170248 First UK edition-2nd printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Michael O'Mara Books,2003.First UK edition-2nd printing(3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small scratch and nick on the cover) with Dj(a couple of nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos.Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges,some creases on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.272pp including Support groups and organizations,recommended books,bibliography and sources,index. This is another paragraph Product Description: This is the story of three personalities who are so famous they are instantly recognised by their first names only. For many years, the three, individually, and together, have been the subjects of several miles of column inches in both newspapers and magazines. Here the inside story behind the drugs bust, the custodial battles, and deaths is told by someone who was very close to all three. Price:
14.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Agatha Christie Agatha Christie Collection- Full set of 85 Hardbacks plus Magazines Agatha Christie/Planet Three Collection 2000-2004 Hardcover Fine No Dj as issued Book Fine condition. Agatha Christie/Planet Three Collection,2000-2004. This collection includes 83 books (mixture of novels and short stories) plus Agatha Christie’s Autobiography (Vol I and II), also includes 84 magazines, one for each book, plus a magazine with the Complete index to the Collection – it comes with a steel-and-gilt pen, 6 gold-embossed binders (which contains the magazines), an audio book (twin cassette pack): The Mystery of Hunter’s Lodge and other stories (read by David Suchet) and a silver-plated brass bookmark. Pictorial hardbacks (gilt or silver lettering on the front covers and spines, a couple of small nicks, scratches and dents on a couple of the books) in fine condition, no Dj as issued. The books are new but with a couple of small nicks, creases and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages on some of the books, small nicks and creases on the edges on some of the magazines. A collectable set of Agatha Christie novels. Please note: This is very heavy set (approx 50kg to 60kg or more) and it will be shipped as two separate parcels. Outside UK, additional shipping cost will be required. More photos available on request. This is another paragraph The titles of the 85 books are as follows: Murder on the Orient Express, The Murder at The Vicarage, Death on The Nile, And Then There Were None, The ABC Murders, The Secret Adversary, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, The Man in The Brown Suit, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, The Big Four, The Secret of Chimneys, The Mystery of The Blue Train, The Seven Dials Mystery, The Sittaford Mystery, Peril At End House, Why Didn’t They Ask Evans?, Parker Pyne Investigates, Death in The Clouds, Murder in Mesopotamia, Cards on The Table, Dumb Witness, Appointment With Death, Hercule Poirot’s Christmas, Murder is Easy, One, Two, Buckle My Shoe, Evil Under The Sun, The Body in The Library, The Moving Finger, Five Little Pigs, Towards Zero Death Comes as The End, Sparkling Cyanide, Crooked House, A Murder is Announced, Mrs McGinty’s Dead, They Do it With Mirrors, The Mirror Crack’d From Side To Side, Dead Man’s Folly, Ordeal By Innocence, The Hound of Death, Endless Night, They Came to Baghdad, Cat Among The Pigeons, The Pale Horse, Miss Marple’s Final Cases, 4.50 From Paddington, Murder on The Links, Three- Act Tragedy, N or M?, Hallowe’En Party, Taken At The Flood, Murder in The Mews, A Caribbean Mystery, Lord Edgware Dies, A Pocket Full of Rye, Nemesis, Hickory Dickory Dock, Sleeping Murder, The Hollow, Sad Cypress, The Clocks, At Bertram’s Hotel, Third Girl After The Funeral, Destination Unknown, Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case, The Thirteen Problems, Passenger to Frankfurt, By The Pricking of My Thumbs, The Mysterious Mr Quin, Poirot Investigates, Partners in Crime, The Labour of Hercules, The Adventure of The Christmas Pudding, The Mousetrap, Elephants Can Remember, The Listerdale Mystery, Problem at Pollensa Bay, Postern of Fate, Poirot’s Early Cases, While The Light Lasts, Appointment With Death and Other Plays, Witness For The Prosecution and Other Plays, An Autobiography (Vol I and II) This is another paragraph About the Author: Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie, DBE (September 15, 1890- January 12, 1976), was a British crime fiction writer. She also wrote romances under the name Mary Westmacott. Agatha Christie is the world's best-known mystery writer and, apart from William Shakespeare, is the all-time best-selling author of any genre. Her books have sold over two billion copies in the English language and another billion in over 45 foreign languages (as of 2003). As an example of her broad appeal, she is the all-time best-selling author in France, with over 40 million copies sold in French (as of 2003) versus 22 million for Emile Zola, the nearest contender. She is famously known as the 'Queen of Crime' and is, arguably, the most important and innovative writer in the development of the English mystery novel. Her stage play The Mousetrap holds the record for the longest run ever in London, opening at the Ambassadors Theatre on November 25, 1952, and as of 2006 is still running after more than 20,000 performances. Christie published over eighty novels and stageplays, mainly whodunnits and locked room mysteries, many of these featuring one of her main series characters, Hercule Poirot or Miss Marple. Although she delighted in twisting the established detective fiction form - one of her early books, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, is renowned for its surprise denouement - she was scrupulous in playing fair with the reader by making sure information for solving the puzzle was given. Price:
3950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Ahern, Cecelia The Book of Tomorrow HarperCollins 2009 0007233701 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine No jacket as issued Book Fine condition.HarperCollins,2009.First edition-first printing.Pictorial hardback in fine condition,no Dj as issued.Nice and clean pages as new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the front endpaper,two small nicks on the edges of the pages.322pp. Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Ahern, Cecelia Where Rainbows End HarperCollins 2004 0007726120 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.HarperCollins,2004.First edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks,creases and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.454pp.Price un-clipped.First edition.Heavy book. Price:
16.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ahlberg, Allan The Bear Nobody Wanted Viking 1992 0670839825 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC plus.Viking,1992.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Tan hardback(black lettering and illustration on the front cover,black lettering to the spine) with Dj(small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC plus.Illustrated with b/w drawings.Nice and clean pages but piece of the half-title page is clipped at the top edge,two very small marks on the outer edges of the pages,two small creases,nicks and small colour mark on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.142pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
15.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Ainsley Harriott Ainsley Harriott's Gourmet Express 2 BBC Books 2001 0563534303 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition,BBC Books,2001.First UK edition-first printing.Large format blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine,a couple of small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of nicks,scratch and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many colour photographs.The book is as new with two small nicks and crease on the edges of the pages.160pp including index.Price un-clipped.First edition.Heavy book. Price:
26.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ainsley Harriott Ainsley Harriott's Friends & Family Cookbook: Over 200 Reasons to Eat In BBC Books 2004 0563487569 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine/Near fine.BBC Books,2004.First UK edition-first printing.Large format pictorial hardback in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of creases,small nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many colour photographs.The book is as new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.240pp including index.Price clipped.First edition.Please note:This is oversized and heavy book(approx 1.6 Kg). Price:
47.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aitken, Rosemary The Tinner's Daughter Orion Publishing 1996 1857976371 First UK edition Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Orion,1996.First UK edition.Purple hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small nick/dent on the edges of the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,inscription written on the edge of the first blank page of the book,very small mark and ink mark inside the edge of the front cover.372pp.Price clipped. Price:
17.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Akunin, B. (Boris) Special Assignments: The Further Adventures of Erast Fandorin Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2007 0297848224 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Weidenfeld & Nicolson,2007.First UK edition-first printing.Translated by Andrew Bromfield.Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks,scratch and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a small mark on the outer edge of the pages,scratch and small nick on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book as new.328pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Akunin, Boris The State Counsellor: Further Adventures of Fandorin (Erast Fandorin 6) Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2008 0297848232 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Weidenfeld & Nicolson,2008.First UK edition-first printing.Translated by Andrew Bromfield.Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edges of the cover) with Dj(small nicks,scratch and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges of the pages,two small nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book as new.300pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
18.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Akunin, Boris Turkish Gambit Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 029764551X First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine condition.Weidenfeld & Nicolson,2004.First UK edition-first printing.Translated by Andrew Bromfield.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick and scratch on the edges of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(some creases and nicks on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a small crease and nick on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.Nice and clean book.230pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Alamein, Bernard Law Montgomery Montgomery of El Alamein to the River Sangro Hutchinson 1948 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition.Hutchinson,1948.First UK edition-first impression.Red hardback(some stains,marks,dents and scratches on the cover and spine,gilt illustration and lettering on the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine) in GC, no Dj cover.Illustrated with colour folded maps.Ex-Library book with stamps,stickers and writing.Clean pages with some foxing marks,aged and tainted on the outer edges,some nicks and creases on the edges of the pages,foxing marks inside the first and last two pages of the book,a couple of tears on the edges of the folded maps.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.138pp including Foreword by the Author(includes his printed signature),list of maps.A collectable first edition. Price:
51.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alamein, Viscount montgomery of A history of Warfare Collins 1968 0002113228 First UK edition Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC plus.Collins,1968.First UK edition.Large format red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in VGC plus, with Dj(three tears,small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated with over 190 colour,b/w drawings,35 maps,18 battle plans and 16 weapon drawings and diagrams in two colours,32 pages of colour plates.Nice and clean pages with two small ink marks on the outer edges,pages 9 to 16 are loose with the book.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.584pp including List of maps and battle plans,colour platesselected bibliography,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable book.Please note:This is heavy book(approx 1.8 Kg). Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Alan Bullock, Baron Bullock Hitler and Stalin Parallel Lives Harper Collins Publishers 1991 0002154943 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.HarperCollins,1991.First UK edition-first printing(9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with b/w photos,maps.The book is new with a small colour mark,ink mark and small nick on the outer edges,a couple of creases on the edges of the pages,crease and very small tear inside the edge of the front Dj cover.1102pp including List of illustrations,list of maps,appendices,notes,bibliography,abbreviations and glossary,index.Price un-clipped.Note: This is very heavy book(approx 2 Kg plus).A collectable first edition-first printing. This is another paragraph From Library Journal: This is a huge and masterful dual biography of two of the most monstrous personalities of this century. Bullock, whose Hitler: A Study in Tyranny ( LJ 2/15/64) truly deserves its designation as a classic, has produced a smoothly written study of how these two lives ran parallel and how they intertwined to affect the lives of millions in the first half of this century. One would expect Bullock to know Hitler, but his grasp of Stalin and his times is also impressive. In chapters alternately dealing with Hitler and then Stalin, Bullock analyzes how each man achieved and then used power for his own twisted goals. It is chilling to realize that both men rose within legitimate institutions, each playing the game by the established rules. Hitler's evil empire collapsed with his death, Stalin's would live on to haunt the Soviet Union for decades. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Alan Glynn Limitless Faber and Faber 2011 0571273343 First Faber and Faber paperback edition Paperback New Book Mint condition.Faber and Faber ,2011.First Faber and Faber paperback edition(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).The book is new with a small dent on the edge of the cover.341pp. This is another paragraph Product Description: A stunning international thriller and a wild, compulsive ride into the greedy vortex of modern life. Imagine a drug that made your brain function to its full potential. A drug that allowed you pick up a foreign language in a single day. A drug that helped you process information so fast you could see patterns in the stock market. Just as his life is fading into mediocrity, Eddie Spinola comes across such a pill: MDT-48 - a sort of Viagra for the brain. But while its benefits materialise quickly, so do certain unwelcome side-effects. And when Eddie decides to track down other users, he soon discovers that they’re all dying, or already dead… Price:
9.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Alan Sugar What You See Is What You Get: My Autobiography Macmillan 2010 023074933X First edition-first printing Hardcover New New Book Mint condition.Macmillan,2010.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj,both in mint condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,cartoons.614pp including index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book(approx 1.1 Kg). This is another paragraph Product Description: Alan Sugar was born in 1947 and brought up on a council estate in Clapton, in Hackney. As a kid he watched his dad struggle to support the family, never knowning from one week to the next if he'd have a job. It had a huge impact on him, fuelling a drive to succeed that was to earn him a sizeable personal fortune. Now he describes his amazing journey, from schoolboy enterprises like making and selling his own ginger beer to setting up his own company at nineteen; from Amstrad's groundbreaking ventures in hi-fi and computers, which made him the darling of the stock exchange, to the dark days when he nearly lost it all; from his pioneering deal with Rupert Murdoch to his boardroom battles at Tottenham Hotspur FC. He takes us into the world of The Apprentice, and describes his appointment as advisor to the government and elevation to the peerage. Like the man himself, this autobiography is forthright, funny and sometimes controversial. Price:
17.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Alan Titchmarsh Animal Instincts Simon & Schuster 2000 0684861461 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Simon & Schuster,2000.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(watermark inside the edge of the back Dj cover,small tear,creases and nickd on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with two b/w maps.Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted on the outer edges,two small nicks and crease on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.The book is in VGC except for the watermark inside the Dj cover.269pp.Price un-clipped.First edition. This is another paragraph Review: Alan Titchmarsh, the best known gardener novelist in Britain, extends his patch with his novel, Animal Instincts. Expectedly funny and warm, Animal Instincts also has a distinct tinge of social commentary. The central figure is one Kit Lavery, who is returning to bucolic Devon, after ten enjoyable years in the Aussie Outback, so as to sort out the parlous estate of his deceased dad. It is all Kit can do not to leap on the next plane home when he meets the scarily modern women presiding over his father's penniless eco-empire: feisty Elizabeth, polemical Jess. n nLove, naturally, will bloom in this seemingly unpromising soil. Before it does Titchmarsh deftly sketches an engaging plot that touches on delicate countryside issues like fox hunting, conservancy and the class system, without ever getting tendentious or dull--and without losing the quintessentially pleasant and light-hearted tone. Price:
9.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Alanbrooke, Alan Brooke Viscount War Diaries, 1939-1945: Field Marshall Lord Alanbrooke Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 0297607316 First UK edition-4th printing Hardcover New Near fine Book Near fine condition.Weidenfeld & Nicolson,2001.First UK edition-4th printing.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick and dent on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases,scratches and small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages with two small marks and ink mark on the outer edges,a couple of small creases,nicks and small mark on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the half-title page.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.807pp including List of illustrations,introduction:The Unhappy Warrior,note on the Text,abbreviations,the cast,note to the reader,index.Price un-clipped.Note:This is very heavy book(approx. 1.5 Kg). Price:
63.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Alastair Campbell The Blair Years Hutchinson 2007 0091796296 First edition-first printing Hardcover New New Book Mint condition.Hutchinson,2007.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small scratches and nicks on the Dj cover),both in mint condition.Illustrated with b/w photos,cartoons.807pp including index,list of illustrations.Price un-clipped.Heavy book(approx 1.3 Kg). Price:
19.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Bleeding Hearts Berkley Prime Crime 2006 0425207994 First US edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC plus.Berkley Prime Crime,2006.First US edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Red hardback with white borders(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages but with a black marker mark on the outer edges,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book.Nice and clean book except for the marker mark on the outer edges of the pages.298pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph From Publishers Weekly: In Albert's engrossing 15th mystery to star China Bayles, herbalist, erstwhile lawyer and occasional gumshoe (after 2005's Dead Man's Bones), everyone in China's charming hometown of Pecan Springs, Tex., is stunned when the high school football coach, Tim Duffy, is murdered. The good coach, it turns out, had a nasty habit of getting sexually involved with teenage girls, and that criminal predilection led to his death. One of Duffy's victims had died recently, too, supposedly a suicide. Her case is reopened after the coach's predatory ways are discovered. Meanwhile, China stumbles onto a packet of letters written by her father years before, letters that reveal more about his past than she really wants to know. Albert's characterization is strong--China delights as ever, as does her wacky friend, Ruby Wilcox. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Albright, Madeleine K. Madam Secretary: A Memoir [Illustrated] MacMillan 2003 140503369X First UK edition-4th printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Macmillan,2003.First UK edition-4th printing(5 7 9 8 6 4).Purple hardback(small dent/nick on the edge of the spine,silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages as new but with a inscription on the half-title page,small ink mark on the outer edge of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.Nice and clean book except for the written inscription.570pp including Selected chronology,official international travel,gratitude,index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Alcott Louisa M Good Wives J.M. Dent and sons 1953 First published in this edition Hardcover Very good No jacket Book S. Van Abbe VGC.J.M. Dent and sons,1953.First published in this edition 1953.Pictorial hardback(red lettering on the front cover and spine,small crease and nick on the edges of the spine and cover) in VGC ,no Dj.Illustrated with colour plates,b/w drawings.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,owner's name written on the edge of the front endpaper,two small nicks and crease on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC for its age.Illustrations by S. Van Abbe.298pp including List of the illustrations. Price:
15.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Alcott, L. M. Little Women Ward, Lock and co 1930 Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition plus.Ward, Lock and co.Unknown date but probably 1930's.Red hardback(some marks,worn marks,nicks and dents on the cover and spine,gilt lettering on the front cover and spine) in GC plus, no Dj.Illustrated with a colour plate.Clean plates with some foxing marks and nicks on the outer edges,some creases,nicks and foxing marks on the edges of the pages,small tear on the edge of page 7.The book is in GC for its age but with some shelf wear on the cover.255pp. Price:
15.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Alcott, Louisa M Good Wives The Thames Publishing 1950-1960s 0001660020 Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition plus.The Thames Publishing.Unknown date,probably 1950-1960's.Red hardback(a couple of dents,scratches and crease on the cover,black lettering to the spine) in GC plus, no Dj.Clean pages with some nicks,ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges,some creases and ink marks on the edges of the pages, a couple of marks on the half-title page of the book.The book is in GC with some shelf wear.279pp. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Alcott, Louisa M Little Women The Thames publishing 1945-1948 Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition.The Thames publishing.No date given but probably 1945-1948.Regent Classics.Red hardback(black lettering to the spine,mark on the front cover,a couple of nicks and scratches on the cover and spine) in GC ,no Dj.Clean pages but aged and tainted on the outer edges,some creases,nicks,small foxing marks and tainted on the edges of the pages,tear inside the back cover.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.246pp. Price:
8.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Women Juvenile Productions 1945-1947 Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition.Juvenile Productions.No date given but probably 1945-1947.Red hardback(black lettering on the front cover and spine,small tear on the edge of the spine,a couple of marks,nicks,scratches and crease on the cover and spine) in GC ,no Dj.Illustrated with a colour plate.Clean pages but aged and tainted on the outer edges,inscription and date(1947) written inside the edge of the front cover,some creases,nicks and small foxing marks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.256pp. Price:
16.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives - A Story for Girls - Being a Sequel to Little Women Juvenile Productions 1940-1946 Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition.Juvenile Productions.No date given but probably 1940-1946.Green hardback(black lettering on the front cover and spine,two small tears on the edges of the spine,a couple of small stain marks,nicks,scratches and creases on the cover and spine) in GC ,no Dj.Illustrated with a colour plate.Clean pages but aged and tainted on the outer edges,inscription and date(1946) written on the edge of the first blank page of the book,some creases,nicks and small foxing marks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.248pp. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men (Merlin) (The Merlin Series) Juvenile Productions 1920's Hardcover Good No jacket Book Good condition.Juvenile Productions.No date given but probably 1920's.Yellow hardback(black lettering on the front cover,the spine strip is missing, some nicks,scratches and creases on the cover,the colour of the cover is faded) in GC ,no Dj.Illustrated with a colour plate.Clean pages but aged and tainted on the outer edges,owner's name written on the edge of the half-title page of the book,some creases,nicks and small foxing marks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with some shelf wear.248pp. Price:
21.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alcott, Louisa M. Little Men The Thames Publishing 1948 Hardcover Good No jacket Book GC.The Thames Publishing.Unknown date but probably 1948.Regent Classics.Red hardback(gilt lettering on the front cover,small mark on the edge of the front cover) in GC ,no Dj.Illustrated with a colour plate.Clean pages with small ink marks,nicks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.The book is in GC for its age with light shelf wear.278pp. Price:
10.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men J M Dent & Sons 1957 0460050389 Hardcover Very good No jacket Book Harry Toothill VGC.J.M. Dent and sons,1957.First published in this edition 1957.Pictorial hardback(black lettering on the front cover and spine,small crease and nick on the edges of the spine and cover) in VGC ,no Dj.Illustrated with colour plates,b/w drawings.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,owner's name written on the edge of the front endpaper.The book is in VGC for its age.338pp including List of the illustrations. Price:
15.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alcott, Louisa May Jo's Boys Lock and co 1955 Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Ward, Lock and co.Unknown date but probably 1955's.Red hardback(black lettering on the front cover and spine) with Dj(small tear,some nicks,creases and ink marks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with a colour palte.Nice and clean pages with some foxing marks,ink marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small foxing marks and a couple of creases on the edges of the pages,number written on the edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC for its age with light shelf wear.256pp.Price clipped. Price:
14.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Aldrin, Buzz Encounter With Tiber Warner Books 1996 0446518549 First USA edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Warner Books,1996.First USA edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Hardback(silver lettering to the spine,mark,nicks,dent and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj(crease,nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near VGC.Illustrated with b/w drawings.Nice and clean pages with a couple of ink marks and nicks on the outer edges,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the cover.Foreword by Arthur C. Clarke.564pp.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.First edition-first printing. This is another paragraph Review:Buzz Aldrin, one of manned space flight's pioneers, has helped create a stunning, possibly prophetic novel of the future of space exploration. A radio beacon from an unknown world leads an astronaut to disaster on the Moon -- and his son far beyond that as he searches for the key to the mystery of Tiber, a civilization who left artifacts in the solar system some 9,000 years ago, with sufficient impact on human affairs to explain some odd references in the Bible. The villains of the book are not the aliens, but the benighted politicians with the minds of accountants who won't fund the necessary scientific derring-do to save the world -- apparently an affliction which alien astronauts also have to bear. Price:
15.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Alex De Jonge Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin Collins 1982 0002167239 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Collins,1982.First edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj(two small tears,crease,nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with two ink marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,light shelf wear on the Dj cover(slightly yellow & tainted on the outer and inner edges of the Dj cover).368pp including Notes,bibliography,index. Price:
14.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Alexander Campbell The Heart Of Japan [Hardcover] The Travel Book Club 1963 First edition Hardcover Very good No jacket Book VGC.The Travel Book Club,1963.This edition first published 1963 by arrangement with Longmans.Blue hardback(black lettering to the spine,two small nicks and scratch on the cover) in VGC, no Dj.Nice and clean pages but with some foxing marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,name written inside the edge of the front cover.The book is in VGC for its age but with light shelf wear.309pp including index. Price:
16.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Alexander Cryden. M.A A Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testament, or, A Dictionary and Alphabetical Index To The Bible William Tegg & Co 1849 Fourteenth edition Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book GC.William Tegg & Co,1849.The Fourteenth edition.Full-leather(tears,nicks,marks,scratches on the cover & spine) in GC.Illustrated with a b/w plate.Nice & clean pages(illustrated on the outer edges) with some foxing marks & creases,inscription written & dated(1850)on the first blank page of the book,the last blank page of the book is loose from the book.The book is in good condition for its age.866pp including Preface to the First edition,preface to the Second Edition,preface to the Octavo Edition.Heavy book(approx. 1.7 kg).A collectable book. Price:
112.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Alexander McCall Smith The Right Attitude to Rain (Isabel Dalhousie 3) Little Brown 2006 0316727814 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Little, Brown,2006.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) in near fine condition, with Dj(watermark inside the edge of the back Dj cover,small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Nice and clean pages with two small nicks on the outer edges,some nicks and creases on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book except for the watermark inside the Dj cover.251pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
9.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Alexander McCall Smith The Lost Art of Gratitude: An Isabel Dalhousie Novel (Isabel Dalhousie 6) Little, Brown 2009 1408700638 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Little, Brown,2009.First UK edition-first printing.Tan hardback(red lettering to the spine,two small nicks on the covers) with Dj(small nicks,scratches and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages with small marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small crease on the edges of the pages,pencil mark impression on the edge of the title page.249pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Alexander, Jean The Other Side of the Street Lennard Publishing 1989 185291064X First edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Good Book VGC/GC.Lennard Publishing,1989.First edition-first impression.Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in VGC,with Dj(small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover,some nicks,creases and scratches on the Dj cover) in GC.Illustrated with b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with a small mark and nick on the outer edges,small tear on the edge of page 25,small mark,a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.187pp including List of illustrations,index.Price un-clipped. Price:
14.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Alfred W. Stewart Recent Advances in Organic Chemistry Longmans,Green and Co 1927 Fifth edition Hardcover Very good Good Book VGC/GC.Longmans,Green and Co,1927.Fifth edition.Volume II.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in VGC, with Dj(large and small tears on the edges of the Dj cover,small nicks and creases on the Dj cover) in GC.Illustrated with b/w diagrams.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,a couple of creases,small foxing and ink marks on the edges of the pages,inscription on the edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC for its age but with some shelf wear on the Dj cover.391pp including Preface to Volume II,name index,subject index.Price un-clipped.Please note: This is only Volume II.Heavy book. Price:
41.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Ali, Monica Brick Lane Doubleday 2003 038560484X First edition-11th printing Hardcover Near fine Very good Book Near fine/VGC.Doubleday/Ted Smart,2003.First edition-11th printing.Pictorial hardback in near fine condition,with Dj(two small watermarks on the outer and inner edges of the front Dj cover,a couple of creases and nicks on the Dj cover) in VGC.Nice and clean pages as new with two ink marks on the outer edges,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.Nice and clean book except for the watermarks on the Dj cover.414pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph From Publishers Weekly: The immigrant world Ali chronicles in this penetrating, unsentimental debut has much in common with Zadie Smith's scrappy, multicultural London, though its sheltered protagonist rarely leaves her rundown East End apartment block where she is surrounded by fellow Bangladeshis. After a brief opening section set in East Pakistan-Nazneen's younger sister, the beautiful Hasina, elopes in a love marriage, and the quiet, plain Nazneen is married off to an older man-Ali begins a meticulous exploration of Nazneen's life in London, where her husband has taken her to live. Chanu fancies himself a frustrated intellectual and continually expounds upon the tragedy of immigration to his young wife (and anyone else who will listen), while letters from downtrodden Hasina provide a contrast to his idealized memories of Bangladesh. Nazneen, for her part, leads a relatively circumscribed life as a housewife and mother, and her experience of London in the 1980s and '90s is mostly indirect, through her children (rebellious Shahana and meek Bibi) and her variously assimilated neighbors. The realistic complexity of the characters is quietly stunning: Nazneen shrugs off her passivity at just the right moment, and the supporting cast-Chanu, the ineffectual patriarch; Nazneen's defiant and struggling neighbor, Razia (proud wearer of a Union Jack sweatshirt); and Karim, the foolish young Muslim radical with whom Nazneen eventually has an affair-are all richly drawn. By keeping the focus on their perceptions, Ali comments on larger issues of identity and assimilation without drawing undue attention to the fact, even gracefully working in September 11. Carefully observed and assured, the novel is free of pyrotechnics, its power residing in Ali's unsparing scrutiny of its hapless, hopeful protagonists. Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Ali, Monica In the Kitchen: A Novel Doubleday 2009 0385614578 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Doubleday,2009.First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small scratches,nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.430pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: Who ends up in the kitchen, Gabe?' 'Misfits', he said, 'psychos, exiles, culinary artists, and people who just need a job'. In The Kitchen is Monica Ali's stunning follow up to Brick Lane. It opens with a mysterious death in the cellars of a smart, cosmopolitan hotel and over the course of the ensuing pages, peels back the layers of polyglot London to reveal the melting pot which exists below. Once again it confirms Monica Ali not only as a great modern storyteller but also an acute observer of the vagaries of a contemporary culture. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing G. P. Putnam's Sons 1990 039913509X First US edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.G.P Putnam's Sons.First US edition-first printing(1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10).Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the back cover) with Dj(two small nicks and scratch on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,light shelf wear on the back of the Dj cover.319pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
16.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Alison Weir The Lady in the Tower: The Fall of Anne Boleyn Jonathan Cape 2009 0224063197 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine/Near fine.Jonathan Cape,2009.First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,colour,b/w photos,drawings.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple creases and small nicks on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.422pp including List of illustrations,appendix:Legends,notes on some of the sources,select bibliography,notes on references,genealogical tables,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book. Price:
21.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Alison, Jane The Love-artist Allison & Busby 2002 0749005475 Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine/Near fine.Allison and Busby,2002.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(small nicks and scratches on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.The book is new with light shelf wear on the back of the Dj cover,small ink mark on the outer edges of the pages.215pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Allan Folsom Day of Confession (Last Master) Little, Brown 1998 0316882550 First Paperback edition Paperback Near fine Book Near fine condition.Little,Brown & Company,1998.First Paperback edition.Paperback(two small nicks,crease and scratch on the cover and spine) in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages but slightly tainted on the outer edges,light shelf wear on the edges of the pages.519pp. Price:
8.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Allaway, Jim Hero of the Upholder: The Story of Lieutenant Commander M.D. Wanklyn VC, DSO** Airlife Publishing 1991 1853102180 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Airlife Publishing,1991.First UK edition-first impression.Brown hardback(two small dents on the edges of the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with b/w photos,maps.Nice and clean pages as new with a small nick on the edges of the pages,small mark from a a sticker inside the edge of the front cover.Nice and clean book.191pp including Foreword by the Author(includes his printed signature),appendices 1 and 2,bibliography,source references,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Allen, Benedict Into the crocodile nest: A journey inside New Guinea MacMillan 1987 0333417291 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Very good Book Near fine/VGC.Macmillan,1987.First edition-first printing.A Journey Inside New Guinea.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two small nicks on the cover)in near fine condition, with Dj(mark inside the back Dj cover,two creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover)in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos,maps.Nice and clean pages with a very small mark on the outer edges.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.Price un-clipped.226 including Notes. This is another paragraph Product Description: This is the story of Benedict Allen's extraordinary quest to immerse himself in the heart of New Guinea, and learn the secrets of the people's harmonious communion with the forest. Living among missionaries in West Papua, he heard talk of the mysterious Obini, and set out on an arduous journey to meet them - only to find himself fleeing for his life in the jungle. Undeterred, he sought out members of a tribal crocodile cult who would permit him to take part in their traditional initiation rites into manhood, and finally became the first white man to be honoured with this privilege. But this was the beginning of a punishing ordeal, as Allen joined his fellow initiates in seclusion for weeks, enduring crocodile markings being carved into their skins, until finally, pushed to the limits of endurance, they came to embody the crocodile spirit. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Allen, Paul Grinning at the Edge: A Biography of Alan Ayckbourn Methuen Drama 2001 0413731200 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Very good Book Near fine/VGC.Methuen,2001.First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,nick on the edge of the cover) in near fine condition,with Dj(two tears on the edges of the Dj cover,a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated with b/w photos.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark,crease and nick on the edges of the pages,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the half-title page.Nice and clean book except for the two tears on the edges of the Dj cover.342pp including index.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing. This is another paragraph From Library Journal: Allen (critic, playwright, and BBC Radio broadcaster) presents the first full-length authorized biography of one of Britain's most popular and prolific 20th-century playwrights. Using dozens of interviews with people from all areas of Ayckbourn's life, Allen reveals a complex, brilliant individual who has contributed to the reshaping of British theater. Allen's sometimes rambling style seems to mirror the subject's life, from his early days as a teenage actor to his greatest successes as playwright and director. Ayckbourn's personal and professional experiences are interwoven with concurrent developments in British theater and in British society at large, providing insight into the playwright's extensive contributions to his country's literary life. The popular draw of Ayckbourn's plays (How the Other Half Loves, House, Garden) continues to be his genius in presenting serious issues of human behavior while keeping his audiences rolling with laughter. This biography shows that this genius stems from a very private man's personal style of dealing with life's challenges. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune(Signed) Flamingo 1999 0002259753 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by the Author Fine condition.Flamingo,1999.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Signed bookplate by the Author on the title page.Tan hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small nick on the cover)with Dj(two small creases,nicks and a scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages as new with light shelf wear on the outer edges,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.399pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable signed first edition. This is another paragraph Review: Until Isabel Allende burst onto the scene with her 1985 debut, The House of the Spirits, Latin American fiction was, for the most part, a boys' club comprised of such heavy hitters as Gabriel Garc¦a M?rquez, Jorge Luis Borges, and Mario Vargas Llosa. But the Chilean Allende shouldered her way in with her magical realist multigenerational tale of the Trueba family, followed it up with four more novels and a spate of non-fiction and has remained in a place of honour ever since. Her sixth work of fiction, Daughter of Fortune, shares some characteristics with her earlier works: The canvas is wide, the characters are multigenerational and multiethnic, and the protagonist is an unconventional woman who overcomes enormous obstacles to make her way in the world. Yet one cannot accuse Allende of telling the same story twice; set in the mid-1800s, this novel follows the fortunes of Eliza Sommers, Chilean by birth but adopted by a British spinster, Rose Sommers, and her bachelor brother, Jeremy, after she is abandoned on their doorstep. n nYou have English blood, like us, Miss Rose assured Eliza when she was old enough to understand. Only someone from the British colony would have thought to leave you in a basket on the doorstep of the British Import and Export Company, Limited. I am sure they knew how good-hearted my brother Jeremy is and felt sure he would take you in. In those days I was longing to have a child and you fell into my arms, sent by God to be brought up in the solid principles of the Protestant faith and the English language. n nThe family servant, Mama Fresia, has a different point of view, however: You, English? Don't get any ideas, child. You have Indian hair, like mine. And certainly Eliza's almost mystical ability to recall all the events of her life would seem to stem more from the Indian than the Protestant side. n nAs Eliza grows up, she becomes less tractable and when she falls in love with Joachin Andieta, a clerk in Jeremy's firm, her adoptive family is horrified. They are even more so when a now-pregnant Eliza follows her lover to California where he has gone to make his fortune in the 1849 goldrush. Along the way Eliza meets Tao Chi'en, a Chinese doctor who saves her life and becomes her closest friend. What starts out as a search for a lost love becomes, over time, the discovery of self; and by the time Eliza finally catches up with the elusive Joachin, she is no longer sure she still wants what she once wished for. Allende peoples her novel with a host of colourful secondary characters. She even takes the narrative as far afield as China, providing an intimate portrait of Tao Chi'en's past before returning to 19th-century San Francisco, where he and Eliza eventually end up. Readers with a taste for the epic, the picaresque and romance that is satisfyingly complex will find them all in Daughter of Fortune. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Allende, Isabel Daughter of Fortune Flamingo 1999 0002259753 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Flamingo,1999.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Tan hardback(nick/dent on the edge of the front cover,silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small creases & nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,a couple of small creases,nick and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden.399pp.Price un-clipped.First edition. This is another paragraph Review: Until Isabel Allende burst onto the scene with her 1985 debut, The House of the Spirits, Latin American fiction was, for the most part, a boys' club comprised of such heavy hitters as Gabriel Garcªa M?rquez, Jorge Luis Borges, and Mario Vargas Llosa. But the Chilean Allende shouldered her way in with her magical realist multigenerational tale of the Trueba family, followed it up with four more novels and a spate of non-fiction and has remained in a place of honour ever since. Her sixth work of fiction, Daughter of Fortune, shares some characteristics with her earlier works: The canvas is wide, the characters are multigenerational and multiethnic, and the protagonist is an unconventional woman who overcomes enormous obstacles to make her way in the world. Yet one cannot accuse Allende of telling the same story twice; set in the mid-1800s, this novel follows the fortunes of Eliza Sommers, Chilean by birth but adopted by a British spinster, Rose Sommers, and her bachelor brother, Jeremy, after she is abandoned on their doorstep. n nYou have English blood, like us, Miss Rose assured Eliza when she was old enough to understand. Only someone from the British colony would have thought to leave you in a basket on the doorstep of the British Import and Export Company, Limited. I am sure they knew how good-hearted my brother Jeremy is and felt sure he would take you in. In those days I was longing to have a child and you fell into my arms, sent by God to be brought up in the solid principles of the Protestant faith and the English language. n nThe family servant, Mama Fresia, has a different point of view, however: You, English? Don't get any ideas, child. You have Indian hair, like mine. And certainly Eliza's almost mystical ability to recall all the events of her life would seem to stem more from the Indian than the Protestant side. n nAs Eliza grows up, she becomes less tractable and when she falls in love with Joachin Andieta, a clerk in Jeremy's firm, her adoptive family is horrified. They are even more so when a now-pregnant Eliza follows her lover to California where he has gone to make his fortune in the 1849 goldrush. Along the way Eliza meets Tao Chi'en, a Chinese doctor who saves her life and becomes her closest friend. What starts out as a search for a lost love becomes, over time, the discovery of self; and by the time Eliza finally catches up with the elusive Joachin, she is no longer sure she still wants what she once wished for. Allende peoples her novel with a host of colourful secondary characters. She even takes the narrative as far afield as China, providing an intimate portrait of Tao Chi'en's past before returning to 19th-century San Francisco, where he and Eliza eventually end up. Readers with a taste for the epic, the picaresque and romance that is satisfyingly complex will find them all in Daughter of Fortune. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|