Free Delivery to UK on all orders for more details, see our Store Policies

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Recommended Authors

Stieg Larsson

Conn Iggulden

J. R.R. Tolkien

Beatrix Potter

Stephenie Meyer

Ron L. Hubbard

Jeremy  Clarkson

Sir David Attenborough

Alexander Kent

Michael Palin

J. K. Rowling

 Robert Ludlum

 Bernard Cornwell 

Clive Cussler

Robert Low


Bookmark

Free with every order!

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Attenborough, David Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Attenborough, David Journeys to the past: Travels in New Guinea, Madagascar, and the northern territory of Australia
Lutter Worth Press 1981 0718825071 / 9780718825072 First edition Hardcover Near fine Very good Book 
Near fine/VGC.Lutter Worth Press,1981.First edition of this companion volume.The book includes:Quest in Paradise,Zoo Quest To Madagascar,Quest Under Capricorn.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in near fine condition,with Dj(small nicks and creases on the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated with 114 photographs,including 17 in full colour and 3 maps.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple of small ink marks on the outer edges,two small pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book,very small mark inside the edge of the front cover.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on inside the edges of the Dj cover.384pp.A collectable book.Heavy book(approx 1.2 Kg). 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Attenborough, David Life of Mammals
BBC Books 2002 0563534230 / 9780563534235 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.BBC Books,2002.First UK edition-first printing.Large format pictorial hardback with Dj(a couple of small nicks, crease and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.The book is new with a small crease on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.320pp including Foreword,sources of photographs,index of mammals.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Please note:This is heavy book(approx 1.4 Kg).

This is another paragraph

Product Description: A fascinating and complete insight into the group of animals to which we ourselves belong. David Attenborough introduces us to the most diverse group of animals ever to live on the Earth, from the smallest - the two-inch pygmy shrew, to the largest - the blue whale. The Life of Mammals is the story of 4,000 species which have outlived the dinosaurs and conquered the farthest places on earth. 
Price: 47.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Attenborough, Sir David Life on Air: David Attenborough Memoirs
BBC Books 2002 0563534613 / 9780563534617 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.BBC Books,2002.First UK edition-first printing.Dark brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(a couple of nicks,crease and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos.Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark and nick on the outer edges,two small nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book as new with light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.384pp including List of illustrations,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: Sir David Attenborough is Britain's best-known natural history film-maker. His career as a naturalist and broadcaster has spanned nearly five decades and there are very few places on the globe that he has not visited. In this volume of memoirs David tells stories of the people and animals he has met and the places that he has visited. Over the last 25 years he has established himself as the World's leading Natural History programme maker with several landmark BBC series, including Life on Earth (1979), The Living Planet (1984), The Trials of Life (1990), The Private Life of Plants (1995) and Life of Birds (1998). Sir David is a Trustee of the British Museum and the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; an Honorary Fellow of Clare College, Cambridge; a Fellow of the Royal Society and was knighted in 1985. 
Price: 46.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Attenborough, Sir David Life on Earth: A Natural History
Collins/BBC 1992 0002199416 / 9780002199414 First paperback edition-first printing Paperback Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.Collins/BBC,1992.First paperback edition-first printing.Large format paperback(small crease,nick and scratch on the edges of the cover and spine) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many colour photos.The book is as new with a small colour mark and ink mark on the outer edges of the pages,two small nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book.319pp including index.Heavy book. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 David Attenborough Quest In Paradise
Lutterworth Press 1960 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Good No jacket Book 
GC.Lutterworth Press,1960.First UK edition-first impression.The book includes:Part 1(The Birds of Paradise) and Part 2(The People of Paradise).Orange hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two marks on the front cover,scratch on the back cover) in VGC,no Dj.Illustrated with 48 photographs including 5 in full colours,maps.Nice and clean pages with some nicks and creases on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the cover.The book is in VGC for its age but with light shelf wear. No Dj cover.224pp including List of illustrations.A collectable first edition. 
Price: 62.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 David Attenborough The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Publishing by arrangement with Collins Sons & Co and BBC 1987 BCA edition Hardcover Near fine Very good Book 
Near fine/VGC.Guild Publishing by arrangement with Collins Sons & Co and BBC,1987.Large format blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick/dent on the edge of the back cover) in near fine condition, with Dj(very small tear,a couple of nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover,many full colour photographs,drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple of creases,nicks and small ink mark on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover(slightly yellow and tainted).240pp including Foreword,bibliography,index.BCA edition.Heavy book(approx 1.1 Kg). 
Price: 17.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Attenborough, Sir David The Life of Birds
BBC Books 1998 0563387920 / 9780563387923 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.BBC Books,1998.First edition-first printing.Large format red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in fine condition,with Dj(a couple of small nicks,scratches and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.Nice and clean pages as new with a small nick/scratch inside the back cover,very small mark on the edge of the first blank page of the book.320pp including Foreword,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.Heavy book(approx 1.3 Kg). 
Price: 61.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Attenborough, Sir David The Life of Birds (Signed)
BBC Books 1998 0563387920 / 9780563387923 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Signed by the Author
Fine condition.BBC Books,1998.First edition-first printing.The book is Signed by the Author on the half-title page of the book.Large format red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks,scratch and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.The book is new with two small marks on the edges of the pages.320pp including Foreword,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable signed first edition.Heavy book(approx 1.3 Kg). 
Price: 138.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sir David Attenborough The Life Trilogy(Life On Earth-The Living Planet-The Trials Of Life)
Collins/BBC Books 1992 First paperback edition Paperback Fine Book 
Fine condition.Collins/BBC Books,1992.First paperback edition.Three paperbacks(a couple of creases,nicks and scratch on the covers) with a slipcase(a couple of nicks and scratches on the slipcase),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour photos.Nice and clean pages as new but with a few creases and nick on the edges.Three Volumes in Sir David Attenborough's award winning Life Trilogy.Nice and clean books with a slipcase.960pp(in total) including index.Heavy books(approx. 2.8 Kg). 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Attenborough, Sir David The Private Life of Plants
BBC Books 1995 0563370238 / 9780563370239 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.BBC Books,1995.First UK edition-first printing.Large format red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(very small tear,a couple of nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.320pp including index.Price un-clipped.Heavy book(approx 1.2 Kg). 
Price: 31.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Attenborough, Sir David The Trials of Life
Collins/BBC 1990 0002199122 / 9780002199124 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.Collins/BBC,1990.First edition-first printing.Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two small nicks on the edge of the back cover) with Dj(very small tear,two nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with many colour photos.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple of small creases on the edges.Nice and clean book in near fine condition.Price un-clipped.320pp including index.Heavy book. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Attenborough, Sir David The Trials of Life
Collins/BBC 1990 0002199122 / 9780002199124 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.Collins/BBC,1990.First edition-first printing.Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with many colour photos.The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.Price clipped.320pp including index.Heavy book. 
Price: 27.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Attenborough, Sir David The Trials of Life : A Natural History of Animal Behaviour
Collins/BBC Books 1992 0002199408 / 9780002199407 First paperback edition-first printing Paperback Fine Book 
Fine condition.Collins/BBC Books,1992.First paperback edition-first printing.Large format paperback(two small nicks and scratch on the cover) in fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.The book is new with a couple small nicks and crease on the edges of the pages.320pp including index.Heavy book. 
Price: 16.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Attenborough, David The trials of life: A natural history of animal behaviour
Reader's Digest 1992 0276420349 / 9780276420344 Hardcover New No jacket as issued Book 
Mint condition.Reader's Digest in conjunction with HarperCollins and BBC Books,1992.Large format pictorial hardback in mint condition, no Dj as issued.Illustrated with many full colour photographs.The book is new with a small ink mark on the outer edges of the pages.368pp including index.Please note: This is oversized and very heavy book(approx 1.8 Kg). 
Price: 31.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Attenborough, Sir David The Zoo Quest Expeditions [Abridged]
Lutterworth Press 1980 0718824652 / 9780718824655 First edition of this abridged edition Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.LutterWorth Press,1980.First edition of this abridged edition.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the cover) with Dj(a couple of small nicks,scratch and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,maps.Nice and clean pages with a couple creases and ink mark on the edges, World Wildlife Fund stamp,pen mark and pencil mark impression on the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.384pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable book.Heavy book(approx 1.2 Kg). 
Price: 31.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Attenborough, David on Alongthewaybooks.com
Attenborough, David on Argyleemporium.com.au
Attenborough, David on Bluestockingbooks.net
Attenborough, David on Bookbays.com
Attenborough, David on Booksagain.net
Attenborough, David on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Attenborough, David on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Attenborough, David on Central-bookexchange.com
Attenborough, David on Clairmorbooks.com
Attenborough, David on Crestview-books.com
Attenborough, David on Deansbookstore.com
Attenborough, David on Drbookman.net
Attenborough, David on Dunawaybooks.com
Attenborough, David on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Attenborough, David on Grassriverbooks.com
Attenborough, David on Joyofbooks.net
Attenborough, David on Lakesidebooks.com
Attenborough, David on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Attenborough, David on Moodybooks.net
Attenborough, David on Mvfbooks.org
Attenborough, David on Naturebooksandart.com
Attenborough, David on Net-treasure.co.uk
Attenborough, David on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Attenborough, David on Nomadestore.com
Attenborough, David on Odonoghuebooks.com
Attenborough, David on Opcit.com
Attenborough, David on Peerlessbookstore.com
Attenborough, David on Premiumdiscountbooks.com
Attenborough, David on Primrosehillbooks.com
Attenborough, David on Rareandrecent.com
Attenborough, David on Readitagain1.com
Attenborough, David on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Attenborough, David on Sackofbooks.com
Attenborough, David on Shop.abundatrade.com
Attenborough, David on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Attenborough, David on Tatteredjacket.com
Attenborough, David on Thebearbookcompany.com
Attenborough, David on Thomasrarebooks.com
Attenborough, David on Used.orcabooks.com
Attenborough, David on Vagabondbookstore.com
Attenborough, David on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Attenborough, David on Washburn-books.com
Attenborough, David on Worldofrarebooks.com
Attenborough, David on Yare-books.co.uk
Attenborough, David on Youronlinebookstore.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alpha2omegabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie