|
|
Banks, Iain ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Banks, Iain Dead Air Little, Brown 2002 0316860549 / 9780316860543 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Little Brown,2002.First UK edition-first printing.Brown hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small nick on the front cover)with protected Dj(small crease and scratch on the protected cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages with a ink mark and slightly tainted on the outer edges,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.Price un-clipped.408pp.First edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Iain Banks' daring new novel opens in a loft apartment in the East End, in a former factory due to be knocked down in a few days. Ken Nott is a devoutly contrarian vaguely left-wing radio shock-jock living in London. After a wedding breakfast people start dropping fruits from a balcony on to a deserted carpark ten storeys below, then they start dropping other things; an old TV that doesn't work, a blown loudspeaker, beanbags, other unwanted furniture...Then they get carried away and start dropping things that are still working, while wrecking the rest of the apartment. But mobile phones start ringing and they're told to turn on a TV, because a plane has just crashed into the World Trade Centre. At ease with the volatility of modernity, Iain Banks is also our most accomplished literary writer of narrative-driven adventure stories that never ignore the injustices and moral conundrums of the real world. His new novel, set in contemporary London, displays the trademark dark wit, buoyancy and momentum of his finest work. Price:
13.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Banks, Iain Feersum Endjinn Orbit 1994 1857232356 / 9781857232356 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Orbit,1994.First UK edition-first impression.Black hardback(mark and scratch on the edge of the back cover,gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks,scratch and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and slightly tainted on the outer edges,small pencil amrk impression on edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC except for the mark on the cover.279pp.Price clipped. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Banks, Iain M. Matter Orbit 2008 1841494186 / 9781841494180 Reprinted edition Paperback Near fine Book Near fine condition.Orbit,2008.Reprinted edition.Large format paperback(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the cover and spine) in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with two ink marks on the outer edges,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book.594pp including Appendix.Heavy book. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Banks, Iain M. Matter Orbit 2008 1841494178 / 9781841494173 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Very good Book Near fine/VGC.Orbit,2008.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) in near fine condition, with Dj(two small stain marks inside the edges of the Dj cover,a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Nice and clean pages as new with two small nicks on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.594pp including Appendix.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. Price:
22.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Banks, Iain M. The Algebraist Orbit 2004 1841491551 / 9781841491554 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Orbit,2004.First UK edition-first printing.Brown hardback(silver lettering to the spine,crease on the edge of the cover) with Dj(very small tear,two nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is new with light shelf wear, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.Price un-clipped.534pp. Price:
11.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Banks, Iain The Business Little Brown 1999 0316648442 / 9780316648448 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Little, Brown,1999.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of nicks,creases and scratches on the Dj cover,light shelf wear on the back of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with b/w drawings.The book is new with a couple of small nicks and creases on the edges of the pages.small pencil mark impression on edge of the first page of the book.393pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
14.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Banks, Iain The Steep Approach to Garbadale Little Brown and Company 2007 0316731056 / 9780316731058 Reprinted edition Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine/Near fine.Little,Brown,2007.Reprinted edition.Red hardback(silver lettering to the spine) in fine condition,with Dj(small tear on the edge of the front Dj cover,a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.The book is new with a small mark on the edge of the first blank page of the book,two small ink marks on the outer edges of the pages.390pp.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. Price:
14.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Banks, Iain Whit Little Brown and Company 1995 0316914363 / 9780316914369 First edition-2nd printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Little Brown,1995.First edition-2nd printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2).Black hardback with Dj(two small nicks and creases on the outer edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is as new with a very small mark and light shelf wear on the outer edge of the pages.Nice and clean book.456pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect. Part of the 1995 Scottish Book Fortnight promotion. Price:
13.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Banks, Iain on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Banks, Iain on Arrowaybooks.com Banks, Iain on Billquaybooks.co.uk Banks, Iain on Bookresq.com Banks, Iain on Booksagain.net Banks, Iain on Booksuniversal.net Banks, Iain on Bookyahoo.net Banks, Iain on Brimstonesbooks.com Banks, Iain on Central-bookexchange.com Banks, Iain on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com Banks, Iain on Chroniclesofcrime.com Banks, Iain on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Banks, Iain on Deansbookstore.com Banks, Iain on Dunawaybooks.com Banks, Iain on Goddingsltd.co.uk Banks, Iain on Hangfirebooks.com
| Banks, Iain on Havercroftbooks.com Banks, Iain on Helvic55.com Banks, Iain on Lakesidebooks.com Banks, Iain on Lapointesbooks.com Banks, Iain on Literaturopolis.net Banks, Iain on Manorfarmbooks.com Banks, Iain on Manyhills.com Banks, Iain on Memorieslostandfound.biz Banks, Iain on Mokadabooks.com Banks, Iain on Mythosbooks.com Banks, Iain on Naturebooksandart.com Banks, Iain on Net-treasure.co.uk Banks, Iain on Nomadestore.com Banks, Iain on Peerlessbookstore.com Banks, Iain on Pegasusbooksonline.com Banks, Iain on Pribooks.com
| Banks, Iain on Rareandrecent.com Banks, Iain on Readitagain1.com Banks, Iain on Readmawbooks.co.uk Banks, Iain on Sales.acornbookshop.com Banks, Iain on Showlettwestbooks.com Banks, Iain on Store.bookswithapast.com Banks, Iain on Thebearbookcompany.com Banks, Iain on Thebooktree.co.uk Banks, Iain on Used-and-rare-books.com Banks, Iain on Used.orcabooks.com Banks, Iain on Worldofrarebooks.com Banks, Iain on Yare-books.co.uk Banks, Iain on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|