Free Delivery to UK on all orders for more details, see our Store Policies

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Recommended Authors

Stieg Larsson

Conn Iggulden

J. R.R. Tolkien

Beatrix Potter

Stephenie Meyer

Ron L. Hubbard

Jeremy  Clarkson

Sir David Attenborough

Alexander Kent

Michael Palin

J. K. Rowling

 Robert Ludlum

 Bernard Cornwell 

Clive Cussler

Robert Low


Bookmark

Free with every order!

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Erskine, Barbara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Erskine, Barbara Daughters of Fire
HarperCollins 2006 0007174268 / 9780007174263 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.HarperCollins,2006.First edition-first printing.Black hardback(red lettering to the spine,mark and nick on the edges of the front and back cover) with Dj(small watermark inside the edge of the Dj cover,two small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages with a ink mark on the outer edges,small creases on the edges of the pages,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first page of the book.The book is in VGC except for the watermak inside the Dj cover and cover.562pp.Price un-clipped.First edition.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: The sweeping new novel from the bestselling author of Hiding from the Light and Whispers in the Sand switches between the past, and Roman Britain, and the present day where history dramatically impacts on the lives of three women. Two thousand years ago, as the Romans invade Britannia, the princess who will become the powerful queen of the great tribe of the Brigantes, watches the enemies of her people come ever closer. Cartimandua's world is, from the start, a maelstrom of love and conflict; revenge and retribution. In the present day, Edinburgh-based historian, Viv Lloyd Rees, has immersed herself in the legends surrounding the Celtic queen. She has written a book and is working on a dramatisation of the young queen's life with the help of actress, Pat Hebden. Cartimandua's life takes one unexpected turn after another as tragedy changes the course of her future. But the young queen has formidable enemies - among them Venutios, her childhood sparring partner, and Medb, a woman whose jealousy threatens not only her happiness but her life. Viv's Head of Department, Hugh Graham, hounds her as she struggles to hide her visions of Cartimandua and her conviction that they are real. Her obsession grows ever more persistent and threatening as she takes possession of an ancient brooch that carries a curse. Both Pat and Hugh are drawn into this dual existence of bitter rivalry and overwhelming love as past envelopes present and the trio find themselves facing the greatest danger of their lives. 
Price: 11.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Erskine, Barbara Daughters of Fire
HarperCollins 2006 0007174268 / 9780007174263 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.HarperCollins,2006.First edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,nick on the edge of the back cover) with Dj(small nicks and a couple of creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages with a small nick on the outer edges,price written in pen on the edge of the first blank page of the book,small creases and nick on the edges of the pages.565pp.Price un-clipped.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: The sweeping new novel from the bestselling author of Hiding from the Light and Whispers in the Sand switches between the past, and Roman Britain, and the present day where history dramatically impacts on the lives of three women. Two thousand years ago, as the Romans invade Britannia, the princess who will become the powerful queen of the great tribe of the Brigantes, watches the enemies of her people come ever closer. Cartimandua's world is, from the start, a maelstrom of love and conflict; revenge and retribution. In the present day, Edinburgh-based historian, Viv Lloyd Rees, has immersed herself in the legends surrounding the Celtic queen. She has written a book and is working on a dramatisation of the young queen's life with the help of actress, Pat Hebden. Cartimandua's life takes one unexpected turn after another as tragedy changes the course of her future. But the young queen has formidable enemies - among them Venutios, her childhood sparring partner, and Medb, a woman whose jealousy threatens not only her happiness but her life. Viv's Head of Department, Hugh Graham, hounds her as she struggles to hide her visions of Cartimandua and her conviction that they are real. Her obsession grows ever more persistent and threatening as she takes possession of an ancient brooch that carries a curse. Both Pat and Hugh are drawn into this dual existence of bitter rivalry and overwhelming love as past envelopes present and the trio find themselves facing the greatest danger of their lives. 
Price: 13.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Erskine, Barbara Hiding from the Light
HarperCollins Publishers 2002 0002257858 / 9780002257855 First edition -first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.HarperCollins,2002.First edition -first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the back cover)with Dj(small nick and crease on the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with a map inside the front and back cover.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,small pencil mark impression on the first blank page of the book,very small mark inside the back Dj cover.Nice and clean book.542pp.Price un-clipped.

This is another paragraph

Review: When Emma Dickson chances upon an advertisement for a cottage that is being sold in the Essex countryside, memories of childhood holidays flood back to her and she is overwhelmed by the urge to return to that idyllic setting. She quits her job in the City, splits up with her boyfriend and buys the cottage. Everybody thinks that she is crazy, but she thinks that it is the best thing she has ever done. Her plan is to start a new life, surviving financially by selling herbs and doing a bit of freelance financial work. Her new picturesque home, however, has a dark side. As she soon discovers, the area into which she has moved has an eventful history. It was in this part of Essex that the Witchfinder General Matthew Hopkins lived in the 17th century, and his ghost is said to haunt the old shop in the high street. It was there that he would take suspected witches and torture them. When a documentary film crew arrives in the area and start to ask questions about ghostly apparitions, people begin to get edgy and unusual things begin to occur. The spirits of the witches seem to be returning. Local clergyman Mike Sinclair is deeply troubled by the increase in supernatural activity in the area. As a man of the cloth, he feels he should be doing something. After all, it will soon be Halloween.... Barbara Erskine has built a considerable following for her densely plotted, imaginative novels of romantic suspense, and this one is just as accomplished as its predecessors. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Erskine, Barbara Midnight Is a Lonely Place
HarperCollins 1994 0002238462 / 9780002238465 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.HarperCollins,1994.First UK edition-first printing.Dark blue hardback(very small mark on the edge of the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,small ink mark inside the front cover.Nice and clean book.428pp.Price un-clipped.

This is another paragraph

Synopsis: Kate Kennedy, working on a biography of Boudica, has rented a cottage in East Anglia. Young Allison Lindsay (16) excavates an ancient grave, uncovering the ghosts of two lovers who have waited 2000 years to tell their tales. Barbara Erskine is the author of Encounters and Child of the Phoenix. 
Price: 16.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Erskine, Barbara Sands of Time
HarperCollins Publishers 2003 0002257866 / 9780002257862 First edition -first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.HarperCollins,2003.First edition -first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is new with light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages,small nick & crease on the edge of the pages.Price un-clipped.323pp. 
Price: 13.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Erskine, Barbara Sands of Time
HarperCollins Publishers 2003 0002257866 / 9780002257862 First edition -first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.HarperCollins,2003.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Tan hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick and crease on the edges of the cover and spine) with Dj(small nick and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark,nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.Price un-clipped.322pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Erskine, Barbara Whispers in the Sand
HarperCollins Publishers 2000 000225784X / 9780002257848 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.HarperCollins,2000.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick and light shelf wear on the edges of the cover) with Dj(crease on the inner edge of the Dj cover,small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover.Nice and clean pages with light shelf wear on the outer edges,number written in pen on the edge of the first page of the book,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.404pp.Price clipped. 
Price: 10.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Erskine, Barbara on 77sunsetbooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Anglophilebooks.net
Erskine, Barbara on Areadershaven.com
Erskine, Barbara on Baileybooks.ca
Erskine, Barbara on Bestmediadeal.com
Erskine, Barbara on Booksforyou.us
Erskine, Barbara on Booksinbulgaria.com
Erskine, Barbara on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Erskine, Barbara on Browseawhilecowra.com
Erskine, Barbara on Central-bookexchange.com
Erskine, Barbara on Clairmorbooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Clentbooks.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Cmgbooksandart.com
Erskine, Barbara on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Deansbookstore.com
Erskine, Barbara on Doullbooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Elpinarillobooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Goodwillbooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Gothicabooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Helvic55.com
Erskine, Barbara on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Erskine, Barbara on Kayleighbug.com
Erskine, Barbara on Literaturopolis.net
Erskine, Barbara on Manorfarmbooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Manyhills.com
Erskine, Barbara on Mokadabooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Montrosehouse.com.au
Erskine, Barbara on Mvfbooks.org
Erskine, Barbara on Net-treasure.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Erskine, Barbara on Pereysbooks.com.au
Erskine, Barbara on Readitagain1.com
Erskine, Barbara on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Erskine, Barbara on Rileybooks.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Second-chance-books.com
Erskine, Barbara on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Erskine, Barbara on Store.bookswithapast.com
Erskine, Barbara on Thebearbookcompany.com
Erskine, Barbara on Thebooktree.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Trentsbookshelf.com
Erskine, Barbara on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Vtsbooks.com
Erskine, Barbara on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Erskine, Barbara on Youronlinebookstore.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alpha2omegabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie