|
|
Patterson, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Patterson, James 1st to Die Feature 2001 0747263477 / 9780747263470 First edition-first printing Hardcover As New Fine Book Mint condition.Headline-Feature,2001.First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Purple hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small tear,two nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.343pp.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing. This is another paragraph Review: The Women's Murder Club pits four San Francisco women professionals against a serial killer who's stalking and murdering newlyweds in bestselling author James Patterson's newest thriller. Lindsay Boxer is a homicide inspector who's just gotten some very bad news. She deals with it by immersing herself in her newest case and soliciting the personal as well as professional support of her closest friend, who happens to be the city's medical examiner. The two women, along with an ambitious and sympathetic reporter and an assistant DA, form an unlikely alliance, pooling their information and bypassing the chain of command in an engaging, suspenseful story whose gruesome setup is vintage Patterson. n nWhat is the worst thing anyone has ever done? the killer muses to himself early in the narrative. Am I capable of doing it? Do I have what it takes? Answering his own question, he embarks on a murderous spree that takes him from the bridal suite in a Nob Hill hotel to a honeymoon destination in the Napa Valley and thence to a wedding reception at the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum in Cleveland, Ohio. Dispatching his victims on the happiest day of their lives, he purposefully leaves enough clues for his distaff trackers to discover his identity and put him behind bars. But just when the women think they've got the case all wrapped up, the killer turns the tables on them in a bloody denouement that even the most discerning reader won't see coming. Patterson, author of the popular Alex Cross mysteries, promises future adventures for the Women's Murder Club, which may give him an opportunity to develop his heroines' characters more completely and win new fans among those who prefer their detectives in high heels and lipstick. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Patterson, James 5th Horseman Headline Book 2006 0739464191 / 9780739464199 First UK edition-second printing Hardcover As New As New Book Mint condition.Headline Book,2006.First UK edition-second printing.Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases,nicks and scratches on the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new with two small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.Price un-clipped.339pp.First UK edition. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Patterson, James 8th Confession (Womens Murder Club 8) Century 2009 1846052580 / 9781846052583 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Century,2009.First edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Black hardback(very small tear and dent on the edge of the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and nick on the outer edges,small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover.The book is in VGC except for the small tear and dent on the edge of the cover.The book includes the Author's printed signature on the last page of the book.362pp.Price un-clipped.First edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Behind the closed doors of San Francisco's grandest mansions, beautiful people party the nights away in a heady mix of money, drugs, drink and sex. But the rich and famous aren't the only ones with the keys to these most exclusive of addresses, someone else is intent on crashing the party. A rock star, a fashion designer, a software tycoon and a millionaire heiress. Each is glamourous, stunningly attractive and incredibly rich, but their similarities don't end there, they have something else in common too. They are all dead. Just as the rich and famous are the talk of the town when they're alive, interest in them certainly doesn't die when they do, and Detective Lindsay Boxer is quickly assigned to the case. In stark contrast, few people seem as interested when a local hero, Bagman Jesus, is brutally murdered.Reporter Cindy Thomas soon becomes interested in his story: his work with the homeless of San Francisco was admirable. He was loved by so many - who would want to kill him? Could the down-and-out Samaritan have been hiding a dark secret? It isn't just Cindy who has questions that need answering, Lindsay fiercely depends on Claire's help to crack her case. Both seek guidance from their friends, but in doing so, they are forced to confront feelings they'd buried away. Things aren't so simple for Yuki either, as she falls quite literally head over heels in love; but the man of her dreams isn't quite who he seems. The Women's Murder Club need each other more than ever but with tensions running high will the friends be strong enough to stick together or will the strain tear them apart? n nFrom the Inside Flap nBehind the closed doors of San Fransisco's grandest mansions, beautiful people party the nights away in a heady mix of money, drugs, drink and sex. But the rich and famous aren't the only ones with the keys to these most exclusive of addresses, someone else is intent on crashing the party. n nA rock star, a fashion designer, a software tycoon and a millionaire heiress. Each is glamourous, stunningly attractive and incredibly rich, but their similarities don't end there, they have something else in common too. They are all dead. n nJust as the rich and famous are the talk of the town when they're alive, interest in them certainly doesn't die when they do. In stark contrast, few people seem as interested when a local hero, Bagman Jesus, is brutally murdered. Reporter Cindy soon becomes interested in his story: his work with the homeless of San Fransisco was admirable. He was loved by so many - who would want to kill him? Could the down-and-out Samaritan have been hiding a dark secret? n nAnd of course it isn't just Lindsey who has questions to answer, she fiercely depends on Claire's help to crack her case. Meanwhile, as Cindy tries to solve a mystery of her own, she seeks guidance from her friends, but in doing so, both Cindy and Lindsey are forced to confront feelings they'd buried away and Yuki falls quite literally head over heels in love but the man of her dreams isn't quite who he seems. n nThe Women's Murder Club need each other more than ever but with tensions running high will the friends be strong enough to stick together or will the strain tear them apart? Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
James; Dilallo, Richard Patterson Alex Cross's Trial Little, Brown And Company 2009 1846057019 / 9781846057014 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Century,2009.First UK edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is new with a couple of small creases,nicks and ink mark on the edges of the pages.380pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
15.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Patterson, James Beach Road Headline Book Publishing 2006 0755323114 / 9780755323111 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover As New As New Book Mint condition.Headline Book Publishing,2006.First UK edition-first printing.Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new with a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.308pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
9.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Patterson, James Cross Headline 2006 0755323157 / 9780755323159 First edition-first printing Hardcover As New As New Book Mint condition.Headline,2006.First edition-first printing.Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease and nick on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new.309pp. Price un-clipped.First edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: The latest powerful thriller about the FBI agent Alex Cross. Alex has quit his job with the n nFBI but can’t seem to stay away. When a series of brutal rapes are committed across Washington and none of the victims will talk, Sampson calls on Alex for help. Alex uses all his skills as a psychologist to persuade one of the women to tell how the attacker scared her into silence. Price:
15.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gross, James Patterson; Andrew Judge and Jury Headline Publishing 2006 0755330471 / 9780755330478 First edition-first printing Hardcover As New As New Book Mint condition.Headline Book,2006.First edition-first printing.Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease on the edge of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new.341pp.Price un-clipped.First edition. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Patterson, James London Bridges Headline Book Publishing 2004 0755305787 / 9780755305780 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Mint condition.Headline Book,2004.First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Green hardback(silver lettering to the spine,two small nicks on the edge of the front cover) with Dj(small crease,nick and scratch on the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book,crease and nick on the edges of the pages.307pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Patterson, James Mary, Mary Headline 2005 0755323033 / 9780755323036 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Headline Book,2005.First UK edition-first printing.Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(small crease and nick on the Dj cover),both in fine condition.The book is as new with a couple creases on the edges of the pages.Price un-clipped.312pp. This is another paragraph Product Description: Somebody is murdering Hollywood's A list. FBI agent Alex Cross is on vacation in Disneyland when he gets the call. A well-known actress has been shot outside her home in Beverly Hills. Shortly afterwards, an editor for the Los Angeles Times receives an e-mail recounting the murder in shocking detail, signed Mary Smith. Her calling card More killings follow, with emails immediately after. Mary Smith is targeting Hollywood stars and powerbrokers, and she is getting better every time. Right from the beginning, this case is like nothing Alex has ever confronted. People make enemies easily in Hollywood. Is this the plan of an obsessed fan or a spurned actor, or is it part of something much more terrifying? 'You've got mail' Members of the A-list fear they're Mary's next target, and the case grows into blockbuster proportions as Cross and the LAPD scramble to find a pattern before Mary can send one more chilling update. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Patterson, James Roses are Red Feature 2000 0747263469 / 9780747263463 First edition-first printing Hardcover As new Fine Book Mint condition.Headline Feature,2000.First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover)with Dj(two small creases and nick on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new with a small nick on the outer edge of the pages.Price un-clipped.307pp. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Patterson, James School's Out-Forever (Maximum Ride) Little, Brown 2006 0316155594 / 9780316155595 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book VGC.Little,Brown and Co,2006.First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Black hardback(red illustration on the front cover,red lettering to the spine,crease on the edge of the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Nice and clean pages but with a black marker mark and small nick on the outer edges,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book.The book is in VGC except for the marker mark on the outer edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.409pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
15.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Patterson, James The 6th Target (Womens Murder Club 6) Headline 2007 0755330358 / 9780755330355 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.Headline,2007.First UK edition-first printing.Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks on the edges of the pages),both in fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a crease and small ink mark on the edges of the pages,very small mark inside the edges of the Dj cover.Nice and clean book.328pp. This is another paragraph Product Description: The next thrilling novel in the Women's Murder Club series. n nAfter a dramatic shoot out at a ferry dock, Detective Lindsay Boxer is called to the scene to find that three people have been killed, and one of her closest friends, Claire, has been shot and lies bleeding, whilst the murderer is on the run. Lindsay promises Claire that she'll hunt down this killer and bring him to justice, but sadly, it doesn't prove to be so straightforward. n nA man comes forward claiming to be the ferry murderer and Yuki Castellano, one of the Women's Murder Club, prepares to set out the charges against him. But it's not all over, a child has been abducted and is still missing. To increase the mystery and confusion, there are a series of suspicious and unexplained deaths in the building where Cindy lives - another member of the Women's Murder Club is in danger. Lindsay discovers yet more abducted children, and the hunt begins in earnest to find the children. n nAbout the Author nJames Patterson has written numerous international number one bestsellers including the Alex Cross series and the Women's Murder Club series. He lives in Florida. Price:
16.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Patterson, James The Dangerous Days of Daniel X (Daniel X Childrens Edition) Doubleday 2008 0385613768 / 9780385613767 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book Fine condition.Doubleday,2008.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(small mark inside the edge of the front Dj cover,two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a couple creases and small nick on the edges of the pages,very small tear on the edge of page 72.Nice and clean book.290pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Book Description: The first action-packed adventure in a new blockbuster series from James Patterson, the world's bestselling thriller writer. n nFrom the Inside Flap nFifteen-year-old alien hunter Daniel X is on a mission to finish the job that killed his parents ? to wipe out the world's most bloodthirsty aliens on The List. At the number-one spot, The Prayer is Daniel's ultimate target. With mind-blowing skills like telepathy and the ability to transform and create, Daniel's got more than a few tricks up his sleeve. nBut for now there are plenty of gruesome enemies in the way, including Ergent Seth at #6, Daniel's fiercest contender yet. Seth is a horse-faced beast with a sinister agenda of his own: a plan to ruin Earth and a terrifying alien slave ship that will transport Daniel to a planet with more surprises than he could ever imagine. nAlong with his friends Willy, Joe-Joe, Emma and Dana, Daniel hunts down the aliens on The List one by one. But as he battles towards his top target he can't forget one thing: he's got a host of aliens to fight, but on their lists there's only one name at the top . . . and that's his. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gross, James Patterson; Andrew The Jester Headline 2003 0755300181 / 9780755300181 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.Headline Book,2003.First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nicks and dent on the edges of the front cover) with Dj(two small nicks,crease and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Nice and clean pages as new with a very small tear on the edge of page 208, a couple of creases on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book.439pp.Price un-clipped. Price:
15.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Patterson, James When the Wind Blows [Large Print] Headline Feature 1998 0747220239 / 9780747220237 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Mint condition.Headline Feature,1998.First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1).Green hardback (illustration on the front and back cover,silver lettering to the spine,small nick on the cover)with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in mint condition.The book is new with a small mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages.341pp.Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: Frannie O'Neill, a young and talented veterinarian whose husband was recently murdered, comes across an amazing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital - 11-year-old Max. Soon after, Kit Harrison, a troubled and unconventional FBI agent, arrives on Frannie's doorstep. Price:
12.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Patterson, James on 77sunsetbooks.com Patterson, James on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Patterson, James on Agreatbookshop.com Patterson, James on Alongthewaybooks.com Patterson, James on Areadershaven.com Patterson, James on Baileybooks.ca Patterson, James on Billquaybooks.co.uk Patterson, James on Bkends.com Patterson, James on Boardsandwraps.com Patterson, James on Bookbays.com Patterson, James on Bookresq.com Patterson, James on Booksagain.net Patterson, James on Booksourcesonline.com Patterson, James on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Patterson, James on Bookyahoo.net Patterson, James on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
| Patterson, James on Cmereadbooks.com Patterson, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com Patterson, James on Deansbookstore.com Patterson, James on Elsworthhob.com Patterson, James on Everyotherbook.com Patterson, James on Fuutabooks.com Patterson, James on Grassriverbooks.com Patterson, James on Jeffstarkbooks.com Patterson, James on Joyofbooks.net Patterson, James on Khbooks.com Patterson, James on Lakesidebooks.com Patterson, James on Literaturopolis.net Patterson, James on Massbaymedia.com Patterson, James on Mokadabooks.com Patterson, James on Moodybooks.net Patterson, James on Mvfbooks.org
| Patterson, James on Nomadestore.com Patterson, James on Readitagain1.com Patterson, James on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Patterson, James on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Patterson, James on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Patterson, James on Springstreetbooksri.com Patterson, James on Store.bookswithapast.com Patterson, James on Sunflowerbooksales.com Patterson, James on Tatteredjacket.com Patterson, James on Theyardsalebookstore.com Patterson, James on Tomesofmystery.com Patterson, James on Trillionbooks.com Patterson, James on Villagebooks.biz |
|
|