|
|
Robert Low ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Robert Low The Kingdom Series - The Lion Wakes HarperCollins 2011 0007337914 / 9780007337910 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover New New Book Mint condition.HarperCollins,2011.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj,both in mint condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.439pp including Author's note,list of characters.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.First edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: A nation will fight for its freedom. The first novel in a major new series as Robert Low moves from the Vikings to the making of Scotland. In the dying days of the 13th century, Scotland is in turmoil. The death of Alexander III has plunged the country into war, both with itself and with Edward I of England. Determined to bring the north under his control, Edward instead unleashes a Scottish rebellion which unites the many warring factions against him - though the old hatreds are not easily put aside. Sir Hal Sientcler of Herdmanston, a minor noble of Lothian, finds himself caught up in the chivalry and honour, as well as the betrayal and murder that form these desperate days. As the rebellion gathers pace, Sir Hal is thrust into the maelstrom of plot and counterplot which shapes the lives of the great and good in both realms - including rebel leaders William Wallace and Robert the Bruce - as well as neighbours who now find themselves on opposite sides of the battlefield. Hal makes a powerful enemy out of the Earl of Buchan, arch-rival of the Bruces, and swears revenge. But first he must survive battles at Stirling Brig and Falkirk; the treachery of rival factions; and guard a secret that Robert the Bruce would protect from the outside world at any cost. When the lion wakes, everyone must fear its fangs… Price:
23.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Low, Robert The Prow Beast (Oathsworn) HarperCollins 2010 0007298552 / 9780007298556 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover New New Book Mint condition.HarperCollins,2010.First UK edition-first printing.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj,both in mint condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.The book is new with a small nick on the outer edge of the pages.358pp including Historical note.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing. This is another paragraph Product Description: The epic and action packed sequel to THE WHITE RAVEN, charting the adventures of Orm and his band of brothers, the Oathsworn. The Oathsworn have become feared and respected throughout the Viking world. Their name goes before them and men cower in their presence. But fame comes at a price! While the Oathsworn revel in their new-found fame, Sterki, an old enemy with revenge in his heart, attacks their homestead - the Fjord Elk is sunk, old oarmates die and the Oathsworn are forced to flee into the mountains. Unused to losing, the Oathsworn retreat to lick their wounds. They have been entrusted with the care of Queen Sigrith, pregnant and soon to bear the heir to the crown of Sweden, and much though the urge for revenge is strong, Orm's first duty is to protect the queen. And Orm soon realises that revenge is not the only thing on Sterki's mind; has joined forces with Styrbjorn, nephew of King Eirik and next in line to the throne if he can only get rid of the current heir. As the Oathsworn fight to defend themselves and their newfound celebrity and fortune, they're soon to realise that fame isn't all it's cracked up to be! Price:
18.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Low, Robert The Prow Beast (Oathsworn) (Signed) HarperCollins 2010 0007298552 / 9780007298556 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover New New Book Signed by the Author Mint condition.HarperCollins,2010.First UK edition-first printing.The book is Signed by the Author on the title page.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj,both in mint condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.The book is new with a small crease on the edge of the pages.358pp including Historical note.Price un-clipped.Signed first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: The epic and action packed sequel to THE WHITE RAVEN, charting the adventures of Orm and his band of brothers, the Oathsworn. The Oathsworn have become feared and respected throughout the Viking world. Their name goes before them and men cower in their presence. But fame comes at a price! While the Oathsworn revel in their new-found fame, Sterki, an old enemy with revenge in his heart, attacks their homestead - the Fjord Elk is sunk, old oarmates die and the Oathsworn are forced to flee into the mountains. Unused to losing, the Oathsworn retreat to lick their wounds. They have been entrusted with the care of Queen Sigrith, pregnant and soon to bear the heir to the crown of Sweden, and much though the urge for revenge is strong, Orm's first duty is to protect the queen. And Orm soon realises that revenge is not the only thing on Sterki's mind; has joined forces with Styrbjorn, nephew of King Eirik and next in line to the throne if he can only get rid of the current heir. As the Oathsworn fight to defend themselves and their newfound celebrity and fortune, they're soon to realise that fame isn't all it's cracked up to be! Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Low, Robert The Whale Road (Oathsworn 1) HarperCollins 2007 0007215282 / 9780007215287 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.HarperCollins,2007.First UK edition-first printing.Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,some dents and nicks on the cover) with Dj(a couple of small creases,nicks and scratch on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages with two small ink marks on the outer edges,a couple of small creases on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.345pp including Glossary of names.Price un-clipped.A collectable first editon. This is another paragraph Product Description: The first in a brand new series charting the adventures of the Oathsworn, a band of Vikings on the chase for the secret hoard of Attila the Hun. Life is savage aboard a Viking raider. When young Orm Rurikson is plucked from the snows of Norway to join his estranged father on the Fjord Elk, he becomes an unlikely member of a notorious crew. They are the Oathsworn -- so named after the spoken bond that ties them in brotherhood -- and they ply a casual trade on the ocean wave, selling their swords to the highest bidder. But times are changing. Loyalty to the old Norse Gods is fading, and the followers of the mysterious 'White Christ' are gaining power across Europe. Hired as relic-hunters by the merchant rulers of a bustling city, the Oathsworn are sent in search of a legendary sword of untold value to the new religion. With only a young girl as guide, their quest will lead them onto the deep and treacherous waters of the 'whale road', toward the cursed treasure of Attila the Hun. And to a challenge that will test the very bond that holds them together. A significant new voice in historical fiction, Robert Low has created a startlingly modern tale in the style of the great Viking sagas. A heady mix of powerful suspense, blockbuster battles and religious intrigue, 'The Whale Road' is a must for fans of Bernard Cornwell and Tim Severin. It heralds a major new series sure to hook old and new readers alike. Price:
32.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Low, Robert The White Raven (Oathsworn) HarperCollins 2009 0007262566 / 9780007262564 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book Fine condition.HarperCollins,2009.First edition-first printing.Purple hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small dent on the edge of the cover) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages as new but a small nick on the outer edge of the pages.Nice and clean book.359pp including A historical note.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: The epic and action packed sequel to The Wolf Sea, charting the adventures of Orm and his band of Viking brothers, The Oathsworn The Oathsworn have itchy feet. Battle-hungry and tired of keeping the homestead fires burning, they are restless for action. And, being the Oathsworn, action is what they get. When their homestead is attacked by Klerkon and his men, the Oathsworn promise bloody revenge. But they didn't count on having to undertake the most dangeous journey of their lives in order to save two of their number. Packed with epic adventure and bloody action, The White Raven is Robert Low at his very best. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Low, Robert The White Raven (Oathsworn) (Signed) HarperCollins 2008 0007262566 / 9780007262564 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Signed by the Author Near fine condition.HarperCollins,2008.First edition-first printing.The book is Signed by the Author on the title page.Purple hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages as new but with two small pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book.359pp including A historical note.Price un-clipped.A collectable signed first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: The epic and action packed sequel to The Wolf Sea, charting the adventures of Orm and his band of Viking brothers, The Oathsworn The Oathsworn have itchy feet. Battle-hungry and tired of keeping the homestead fires burning, they are restless for action. And, being the Oathsworn, action is what they get. When their homestead is attacked by Klerkon and his men, the Oathsworn promise bloody revenge. But they didn't count on having to undertake the most dangeous journey of their lives in order to save two of their number. Packed with epic adventure and bloody action, The White Raven is Robert Low at his very best. Price:
39.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Low, Robert The Wolf Sea (Oathsworn 2) HarperCollins 2008 0007215312 / 9780007215317 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Near fine condition.HarperCollins,2008.First UK edition-first printing.Red hardback(silver lettering to the spine,some dents and nicks on the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases,nicks and scratch on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a b/w map.Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges,a couple of small nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book except for the dents and nicks on the cover.341pp including Historical note.Price un-clipped.A collectable first editon. This is another paragraph Product Description: The epic and action packed sequel to The Whale Road, charting the adventures of Orm and his band of Viking brothers, The Oathsworn A band of brothers, known as the Oathsworn, committed only to each other, feared by many, rises again, setting sail on the wolf sea in search of vengeance and glory. Washed up in a hostile city, battle-weary and out of luck, the Oathsworn lie waiting for their reluctant leader, the young Orm, to bring them back once more to wealth and warfare. But Orm's prized sword, the legendary Rune Serpent, is gone, stolen by the rapacious Starkad, and with it the runes writ upon the hilt that only Orm can decipher. The Oathsworn embark on a dangerous mission to reclaim their precious sword as they pursue the elusive Starkad across the turbulent wolf sea. Unafraid to fight and cunning in the ways of men, they wreak violence and bloody revenge on their enemies. Caught up in the treacherous battles in the East between the rulers of Constantinople, aided by hordes of Viking mercenaries, and the Arabs, their adventures will take them from Greece to Jerusalem, across the treacherous wolf sea where only the hunting hungry dare set sail. Epic adventure broad in scope and bloody in action, The Wolf Sea is a stunning follow-up to Robert Low's debut The Whale Road. Price:
34.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|