Free Delivery to UK on all orders for more details, see our Store Policies

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Recommended Authors

Stieg Larsson

Conn Iggulden

J. R.R. Tolkien

Beatrix Potter

Stephenie Meyer

Ron L. Hubbard

Jeremy  Clarkson

Sir David Attenborough

Alexander Kent

Michael Palin

J. K. Rowling

 Robert Ludlum

 Bernard Cornwell 

Clive Cussler

Robert Low


Bookmark

Free with every order!

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Read, Miss. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Read, Miss. Celebrations at Thrush Green
Michael Joseph 1992 0718135482 / 9780718135485 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book John S. Gooddall 
Near fine condition.Michael Joseph,1992.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Gooddall.Nice and clean pages with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,two small nicks and creases on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.152pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: This Thrush Green novel has as its central theme an anniversary connected with Nathaniel Patten, a Victorian missionary whose statue has graced the village green seemingly for ever. All the familiar characters are featured including Charles and Dimity Henstock, Dotty Harmer and Ella. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Read, Miss Changes at Fairacre
Michael Joseph 1991 0718134966 / 9780718134969 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book John S. Gooddall 
Near fine condition.Michael Joseph,1991.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small dent/nick on the edge of the spine) with Dj(small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Goodall.Nice and clean pages with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,small nick and crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book.251pp.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing.

This is another paragraph

From Publishers Weekly: In the 35th novel to be set in the tiny British villages of Thrush Green and Fairacre, the characters and settings are as familiar and comfortable as old shoes. The pseudonymous Read has created an orderly universe in which people are kind and conscientious and cherish virtues and manners now considered antiquated elsewhere. But unwelcome changes are making themselves felt in the villages. Miss Read inherits Dolly Clare's little cottage at Thrush Green, her grief at the death of her old friend and mentor somewhat assuaged by the security of home ownership; the declining enrollment at Fairacre School, where Miss Read teaches, may lead to its closing. Improved highways, higher salaries and the ubiquity of the automobile have enabled many Fairacre inhabitants to shop in distant cities and educate their children at larger schools miles away. Bucolic life has given way to those of the busy, two-income commuter families who have scarcely enough time to plant a few flowers in their gardens. The novel's slight plot sometimes gets in the way of Read's wonderful descriptive abilities, but her characters, as always, fairly leap off the pages; the cantankerous, Cassandra-like Mrs. Pringle; her feekless daughter, Minnie; the crusty old factotum, Mr. Willet; and the young Joseph Coggs-are all completely believable. Read writes with deep affection about what she knows and never succumbs to the temptation of clich6s. An occasional visit to Fairacre offers a restful change from the frenetic pace of the contemporary world. 
Price: 22.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Read, Miss Farewell to Fairacre
Michael Joseph 1993 0718136667 / 9780718136666 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book John S. Goodall 
Near fine condition.Michael Joseph,1993.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(small tear on the edge of the front Dj cover,small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Goodall.Nice and clean pages with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,small nick and crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.215pp.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing. 
Price: 15.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Read, Miss Farewell to Fairacre
Michael Joseph 1993 0718136667 / 9780718136666 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC.Michael Joseph,1993.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover,two small nicks,crease and ink mark on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Goodall.Nice and clean pages with small foxing marks on the outer edges,pencil mark impression and small mark on the edges of the front endpaper.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear.215pp.Price un-clipped. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Read, Miss Gossip from Thrush Green
Michael Joseph 1981 0718120469 / 9780718120467 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Very good Book John S. Goodall 
Near fine/VGC.Michael Joseph,1981.First UK edition-first impression.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the edge of the cover) in near fine condition,with Dj(small tear on the edge of the Dj cover,small nicks,ink marks and creases on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Goodall.Nice and clean pages but with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,small nick and crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.247pp.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: In the growing warmth of early summer Thrush Green shakes out its leaves and flowers. The inhabitants are delighted, farmers survey their promising hay fields, gardeners bustle with packets of seeds as birds flash to and fro. Activity is everywhere. Yet all is not as idyllic as it seems in the unsuspecting village, for change is never far away.. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Read, Miss (Dora Jessie Saint) Mrs. Pringle
Michael Joseph 1989 0718132734 / 9780718132736 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book John S. Goodall 
Near fine condition.Michael Joseph,1989.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Goodall.Nice and clean pages as new with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,small nick and crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book.168pp.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: Mrs Pringle is a much-loved character from the Fairacre novels of Miss Read. This book is devoted to her and the life she leads as the village school cleaner. 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Read, Miss Return to Thrush Green
Michael Joseph 1978 0718116712 / 9780718116712 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book John S. Goodall 
VGC.Michael Joseph,1978.First UK edition-first impression.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,crease and nick on the edges of the spine and cover) with Dj(small tear,some nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Gooddall.Nice and clean pages with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,a couple of nicks and creases on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.The book is in VGC for its age with light shelf wear on the cover(slightly discoloured).256pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Read, Miss Summer at Fairacre
Michael Joseph 1984 0718123816 / 9780718123819 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good Book John S. Gooddall 
VGC.Michael Joseph,1984.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick,crease and light shelf wear on the edges of the front cover) with Dj(two stain marks on the outer and inner edges of the Dj cover,small tear,some nicks,ink marks and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Gooddall.Nice and clean pages with a small mark on the outer edges,two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,small stain mark on the edge of the last endpaper of the book,two small nicks and creases on the edges of the pages,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.The book is in VGC except for the stain marks on the Dj cover.243pp.Price un-clipped. 
Price: 17.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Read, Miss. Time Remembered
Michael Joseph 1986 0718127102 / 9780718127107 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book Derek Crowe 
Near fine condition.Michael Joseph,1986.First UK edition-first impression.Grey hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks,scratch and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by Derek Crowe.Nice and clean pages as new but with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,small nick on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.105pp including Foreword.Price un-clipped.First edition-first printing. 
Price: 24.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Read, Miss Village Centenary
Michael Joseph 1980 0718119541 / 9780718119546 First UK edition-first impression Hardcover Very good Very good book S. Gooddall 
VGC.Michael Joseph,1980.First UK edition-first impression.Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nicks on the edges of the cover) with Dj(small stain mark inside the edge of the back Dj cover,small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated inside the front and back cover,b/w drawings.Illustrations by John S. Gooddall.Nice and clean pages with two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the front endpaper,two small nicks,crease and ink mark on the edges of the pages.The book is in VGC with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.236pp.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition. 
Price: 30.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Read, Miss. World of Thrush Green
Michael Joseph 1988 0718132025 / 9780718132026 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book John S. Goodall 
VGC.Joseph,1988.First edition-first printing.Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,two small nicks on the edge of the back cover)with Dj(a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in VGC.Illustrated by John S. Goodall with colour,b/w photographs,drawings.Nice & clean pages,pen mark on the edge of the first page of the book,light shelf wear on the Dj cover.The book is in near fine condition except for the pen mark.208pp.Price clipped.A collectable first edition-first printing. 
Price: 48.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Read, Miss. on Agawa.com
Read, Miss. on Agreatbookshop.com
Read, Miss. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Read, Miss. on Angiesbookattic.com
Read, Miss. on Baileybooks.ca
Read, Miss. on Boardsandwraps.com
Read, Miss. on Bookresq.com
Read, Miss. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Read, Miss. on Booksuniversal.net
Read, Miss. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Cmereadbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Read, Miss. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Read, Miss. on Finebks.com
Read, Miss. on Gibsonbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Read, Miss. on Joyofbooks.net
Read, Miss. on Khbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Lavendierbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Moodybooks.net
Read, Miss. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Read, Miss. on Net-treasure.co.uk
Read, Miss. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Read, Miss. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Read, Miss. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Read, Miss. on Pribooks.com
Read, Miss. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Rareandrecent.com
Read, Miss. on Readitagain1.com
Read, Miss. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Read, Miss. on Sackofbooks.com
Read, Miss. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Read, Miss. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Read, Miss. on Tatteredjacket.com
Read, Miss. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Read, Miss. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Read, Miss. on Used.orcabooks.com
Read, Miss. on Washburn-books.com
Read, Miss. on Williamsbooks.ca
Read, Miss. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Read, Miss. on Wormhole.com.au
Read, Miss. on Yare-books.co.uk
Read, Miss. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alpha2omegabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie