Free Delivery to UK on all orders for more details, see our Store Policies

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Recommended Authors

Stieg Larsson

Conn Iggulden

J. R.R. Tolkien

Beatrix Potter

Stephenie Meyer

Ron L. Hubbard

Jeremy  Clarkson

Sir David Attenborough

Alexander Kent

Michael Palin

J. K. Rowling

 Robert Ludlum

 Bernard Cornwell 

Clive Cussler

Robert Low


Bookmark

Free with every order!

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Schama, Simon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Schama, Simon A History of Britain (Vol 1) At the Edge of the World: 3000BC-AD1603
BBC Books 2000 0563384972 / 9780563384977 Third reprint Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.BBC Books,2000.Third reprint.Volume 1. Large format black hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small nick on the cover) in fine condition,with Dj(a couple of small nicks,crease and scratch on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour photos,drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages as new with two small creases,nicks and ink mark on the edges of the pages,small scratch inside the front cover.Nice and clean book.416pp including Select bibliography,index.Heavy book(approx 1.6 Kg). 
Price: 41.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Schama, Simon A History of Britain (Vol 1) At the Edge of the World: 3000BC-AD1603: At the Edge of the World? - 3000 BC-AD 1603 Vol 1
BBC Books 2000 0563384972 / 9780563384977 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.BBC Books,2000.First edition-first printing.Volume 1. Large format black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) in fine condition,with Dj(a couple of small nicks,crease and scratch on the edges of the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour photos,drawings,maps.The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.416pp including Select bibliography,index.First edition.Heavy book(approx 1.6 Kg). 
Price: 49.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Schama, Simon A History of Britain Vol 2
BBC Books 2001 0563534842 / 9780563534846 First edition-first printing Paperback Fine Book 
Fine condition.BBC,2001.Volume 2.First edition-first printing.Large format paperback(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the cover and spine) in fine condition.Illustrated with many colour,b/w photos,drawings,maps.The book is new with two small nicks,ink mark and crease on the edges of the pages.544pp including Select bibliography,index.Please note: This is heavy book(approx 1.6 Kg).First edition. 
Price: 40.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Schama, Simon A History of Britain Volume 2: The British Wars 1603 - 1776: British Wars
BBC Books 2001 0563537477 / 9780563537472 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Near fine Book 
Fine/Near fine.BBC Books,2001.First UK edition-first printing.Large format black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) in fine condition, with Dj(two small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover) in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages as new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the half-title page,small crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.544pp including select Bibliography and index.Price un-clipped.Please note:This is very heavy book(approx. 1.8 Kg).A collectable first edition. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Schama, Simon A History of Britain, Vol. 3: The Fate of Empire, 1776-2000
BBC Books 2002 0563534575 / 9780563534570 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.BBC Books,2002.First UK edition-first printing.Large format black hardback(silver lettering to the spine,small scratch on the cover)with Dj(two small nicks,scratches and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with colour,b/w photos,drawings,maps.Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges,inscription is written on the half-title page,two small scratches and nicks on the edges of the pages,very small mark on the edge of the front endpaper.Nice and clean book except for the written inscription..576pp including Bibliography and index.Price un-clipped.Please note:This is very heavy book(approx. 1.8 Kg).A collectable first edition. 
Price: 34.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Simon Schama A History Of Britain: At The Edge Of The World? 3000Bc - Ad 1603
BBC 2001 Reprinted edition Paperback Fine Book 
Fine condition.BBC,2001.Reprinted edition.Large format paperback(a couple of creases,nicks and scratches on the cover) in fine condition.Illustrated with many full colour,b/w photos,maps,drawings.Nice and clean pages with a couple of creases and a small nick on the edges of the pages,small pencil mark impression on the edge of the inside front cover of the book.Nice and clean book.416pp including Select bibliography,index.Heavy book(appox. 1.3 Kg).

This is another paragraph

Product Description:'History clings tight but it also kicks loose,' writes Simon Schama at the outset of this, the first book in his three-volume journey into Britain's past. 'Disruption as much as persistence is its proper subject. So although the great theme of British history seen from the twentieth century is endurance, its counter-point, seen from the twenty-first, must be alteration.' Change - sometimes gentle and subtle, sometimes shocking and violent - is the dynamic of Schama's unapologetically personal and grippingly written history, especially the changes that wash over custom and habit, transforming our loyalties. At the heart of this history lie questions of compelling importance for Britain's future as well as its past: what makes or breaks a nation? To whom do we give our allegiance and why? And where do the boundaries of our community lie - in our hearth and home, our village or city, tribe or faith? What is Britain - one country or many? Has British history unfolded 'at the edge of the world' or right at the heart of it? Schama delivers these themes in a form that is at once traditional and excitingly fresh. The great and the wicked are here - Becket and Thomas Cromwell, Robert the Bruce and Anne Boleyn - but so are countless more ordinary lives: an Irish monk waiting for the plague to kill him in his cell at Kilkenny; and, a small boy running through the streets of London to catch a glimpse of Elizabeth I. They are all caught on the rich and teeming canvas on which Schama paints his brilliant portrait of the life of the British people: 'for in the end, history, especially British history with its succession of thrilling illuminations, should be, as all her most accomplished narrators have promised, not just instruction but pleasure.' 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Schama, Simon Citizens: Chronicle of the French Revolution
Viking 1989 0670810126 / 9780670810123 First UK edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.Viking,1989.First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2).Cream hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, a couple of small foxing marks on the cover and spine,crease and small nick on the edges of the spine) with Dj(small nicks,scratch and crease on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with many b/w photos,drawings,maps,plans.Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark,nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges,inscription written inside the first blank page of the book,a couple of small nicks on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.962pp including Sources and bibliography,index.Price un-clipped.A collectable first edition-first printing.Please note: This is heavy book(approx 1.5 Kg).

This is another paragraph

Product Description: From the author of The Embarrassment of Riches, at present teaching at Harvard, this new history of the French Revolution shows France infatuated with novelty and technology and in the midst of dramatic economic change. At the heart of the account is the transformation from subjects to citizens. They are lawyers, priests, professional men and even nobles with a faith that they can make a new France. But this euphoric vision turns sour. This work marks a return to the historical tradition of the epic narrative. 
Price: 45.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Schama, Simon on Act2books.com
Schama, Simon on Arrowaybooks.com
Schama, Simon on Austintexasbookstore.com
Schama, Simon on Bestmediadeal.com
Schama, Simon on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Bookcastleonline.com
Schama, Simon on Brimstonesbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Browseawhilecowra.com
Schama, Simon on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Schama, Simon on Buy.volume1books.com
Schama, Simon on Central-bookexchange.com
Schama, Simon on Cerealcitybooks.com
Schama, Simon on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Schama, Simon on Crestview-books.com
Schama, Simon on Dunawaybooks.com
Schama, Simon on Elsworthhob.com
Schama, Simon on Flowerbarn1.com
Schama, Simon on Fossilbooks.ca
Schama, Simon on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Schama, Simon on Joyofbooks.net
Schama, Simon on Lakesidebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Literaturopolis.net
Schama, Simon on Magusbooksseattle.com
Schama, Simon on Manorfarmbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Marvinminkler.com
Schama, Simon on Moodybooks.net
Schama, Simon on Niagarafinebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Nomadestore.com
Schama, Simon on Odonoghuebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Pereysbooks.com.au
Schama, Simon on Pribooks.com
Schama, Simon on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Schama, Simon on Rsgeerbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Springstreetbooksri.com
Schama, Simon on Thebearbookcompany.com
Schama, Simon on Thebooktree.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Thomasrarebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Used.orcabooks.com
Schama, Simon on Villagebooks.biz
Schama, Simon on Vtsbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Wormhole.com.au
Schama, Simon on Youronlinebookstore.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alpha2omegabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie