Free Delivery to UK on all orders for more details, see our Store Policies

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Recommended Authors

Stieg Larsson

Conn Iggulden

J. R.R. Tolkien

Beatrix Potter

Stephenie Meyer

Ron L. Hubbard

Jeremy  Clarkson

Sir David Attenborough

Alexander Kent

Michael Palin

J. K. Rowling

 Robert Ludlum

 Bernard Cornwell 

Clive Cussler

Robert Low


Bookmark

Free with every order!

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Smith, Wilbur Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Smith, Wilbur Assegai
Macmillan 2009 0230529208 / 9780230529205 First edition-first printing Hardcover Very good Very good Book 
VGC plus.Macmillan,2009.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in VGC plus.Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover.Nice and clean pages with two ink marks and slightly yellow on the outer edges,a couple of small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages.472pp.Price un-clipped. 
Price: 15.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Smith, Wilbur Assegai
Macmillan 2009 0230529208 / 9780230529205 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.Macmillan,2009.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the cover) with Dj(very small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover,a couple of small nicks,scratches and crease on the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover.Nice and clean pages as new but with a couple of creases on the edges of the pages, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the front endpaper.472pp.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. 
Price: 16.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Smith, Wilbur Birds of Prey
Macmillan 1997 0333653300 / 9780333653302 First edition-7th printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near fine condition.Macmillan,1997.First edition-7th printing.Green hardback(illustration on the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine,scratch on the cover)with Dj(two small nicks,crease and a scratch on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover.Nice and clean pages with two small colour marks and light shelf wear on the outer edges,the back cover of the book is slightly bent.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear.554pp.Price un-clipped.

This is another paragraph

From Library Journal: In 1667, Sir Francis Courteney commands his ship off the coast of Africa in England's war against the Dutch. He has groomed his son Hal to succeed him as captain. Birds of Prey chronicles Hal's swift and bloody passage to manhood after his father's torture and death at the hands of the Dutch. Escaping with the remaining crew, Hal makes his way overland to claim his father's hidden treasure and confront the treacherous English captain who betrayed them. Men are hacked apart in sword fights, blown to bits in shipboard battles, mauled by crocodiles, and more in this tale from the prolific author of such historical fare as The Seventh Scroll (LJ 4/15/95). Short on character development and tight plotting, this meandering escapist novel will be relished by those who enjoy swashbuckling tales with nonstop action. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Smith, Wilbur Blue Horizon
Macmillan 2003 0333761391 / 9780333761397 First paperback edition-first printing Paperback As New Book 
Mint condition.Macmillan,2003.First paperback edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Paperback(small nick on the edge of the cover)in mint condition.The book is new with a small colour mark,nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages.620pp.Price un-clipped.First edition.

This is another paragraph

From Publishers Weekly: Smith's latest Courtney family adventure (after Monsoon), set in colonial South Africa in the early 18th century, follows Jim Courtney, scion of the English shipping and adventuring family seeking their fortune in the Cape of Good Hope colony, administered by the Dutch. A storm at sea blows a ship full of female Dutch convicts into port, and Jim saves the life of the comeliest prisoner, Louisa, before the vessel sinks. Louisa was unjustly imprisoned when she went to the authorities about her lascivious and violent employer. Jim's rescue infuriates the greedy Dutch overlords, and the Courtneys, with Louisa in tow, head north in search of more hospitable territory. The balance of the long tale is elephant hunts, exploration of Indian sea islands, battles among native tribes and conflicts between principled colonialists-Jim and his father and brother-and their baser counterparts, including Jim's treacherous uncle and most of the Dutch population. The Courtneys are adored by various native peoples, and a Bushman tracker named Bakkat becomes their acolyte and guide, while his enemy, Xhia, takes orders from the Dutch. The eventual confrontation of the two Bushmen is gripping, if readers can get past the generally condescending way in which Smith writes about black Africans. Subtlety takes a back seat in this broad tale, and readers may be exhausted before they get to the end, but the writer's fans will enjoy the ride. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smith, Wilbur The Quest
Macmillan 2007 1405005807 / 9781405005807 First edition-first printing Hardcover Near fine Near fine Book 
Near condition.Macmillan,2007.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(illustration on the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine,small nick on the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover),both in near fine condition.Illustrated with a map inside the front and back cover.Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark and light shelf wear on the outer edges,small nick and crease on the edges of the pages.Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover.504pp.Price un-clipped.Heavy book.

This is another paragraph

Product Description: Wilbur Smith returns with the eagerly awaited sequel to his thrilling Egyptian series. Following on from River God, The Seventh Scroll and Warlock, The Quest continues the story of the Warlock, Taita, wise in the lore of the ancient Gods and a master of magic and the supernatural. Egypt is struck by a series of terrible plagues that cripple the Kingdom, and then the ultimate disaster follows. The Nile fails. The waters that nourish and sustain the land dry up. Something catastrophic is taking place in the distant and totally unexplored depths of Africa from where the mighty river springs. In desperation Pharoah sends for Taita, the only man who might be able to win through to the source of the Nile and discover the cause of all their woes. None of them can have any idea of what a terrible enemy lies in ambush for The Warlock in those mysterious lands at the end of their world. 
Price: 15.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smith, Wilbur The Quest
Macmillan 2007 1405005807 / 9781405005807 First edition-first printing Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Fine condition.Macmillan,2007.First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2).Black hardback(illustration on the front cover,gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the Dj cover),both in fine condition.Illustrated with a map inside the front and back cover.The book is new with light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages.504pp.Price un-clipped.Heavy book. 
Price: 16.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Smith, Wilbur Warlock
Macmillan 2001 0333761383 / 9780333761380 First Paperback edition-8th printing Paperback Fine Book 
Fine condition.Macmillan,2001.First Paperback edition-8th printing.Paperback(two nicks and scratch on the edges of the cover)in fine condition.Illustrated with a colour map inside the front and back cover.The book is new with a small mark inside the third page of the book.501pp. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Wilbur on 77sunsetbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Smith, Wilbur on Ainsworthbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Alongthewaybooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Areadershaven.com
Smith, Wilbur on Argyleemporium.com.au
Smith, Wilbur on Baileybooks.ca
Smith, Wilbur on Bestmediadeal.com
Smith, Wilbur on Booklionshop.com
Smith, Wilbur on Booksagain.net
Smith, Wilbur on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Smith, Wilbur on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Smith, Wilbur on Booksuniversal.net
Smith, Wilbur on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Smith, Wilbur on Brimstonesbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Central-bookexchange.com
Smith, Wilbur on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Smith, Wilbur on Deansbookstore.com
Smith, Wilbur on Dunawaybooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Elsworthhob.com
Smith, Wilbur on Helvic55.com
Smith, Wilbur on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Smith, Wilbur on Khbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Lakesidebooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Libermirabilis.com
Smith, Wilbur on Literaturopolis.net
Smith, Wilbur on Massbaymedia.com
Smith, Wilbur on Mokadabooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Moodybooks.net
Smith, Wilbur on Naturecoastbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Nomadestore.com
Smith, Wilbur on Opcit.com
Smith, Wilbur on Rainydaybooks.ca
Smith, Wilbur on Readitagain1.com
Smith, Wilbur on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Smith, Wilbur on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Smith, Wilbur on Sackofbooks.com
Smith, Wilbur on Springstreetbooksri.com
Smith, Wilbur on Store.bookswithapast.com
Smith, Wilbur on Tatteredjacket.com
Smith, Wilbur on Thebearbookcompany.com
Smith, Wilbur on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Smith, Wilbur on Washburn-books.com
Smith, Wilbur on Youronlinebookstore.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alpha2omegabooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie